Other beans, green — Gross Production Index Number in Switzerland
Switzerland: Other beans, green — Gross Production Index Number was 72.46 in 2024. ▬ Flat
Other beans, green — Gross Production Index Number in Switzerland, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
Switzerland recorded 72.46 for other beans, green — gross production index number in 2024.
That represents a change of down 25.7% on the previous year and down 31.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, other beans, green — gross production index number in Switzerland peaked at 176.43 in 1961 and was at its lowest, 44.11, in 1965.
That places Switzerland 85th out of 98 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Other beans, green — Gross Production Index Number in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 176.43 | — |
| 1962 | 98.02 | -44.4% |
| 1963 | 92.14 | -6.0% |
| 1964 | 88.22 | -4.3% |
| 1965 | 44.11 | -50.0% |
| 1966 | 44.11 | +0.0% |
| 1967 | 49.01 | +11.1% |
| 1968 | 49.01 | +0.0% |
| 1969 | 49.01 | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 58.81 | +20.0% |
| 1971 | 58.81 | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 53.91 | -8.3% |
| 1973 | 58.81 | +9.1% |
| 1974 | 161.73 | +175.0% |
| 1975 | 171.53 | +6.1% |
| 1976 | 127.42 | -25.7% |
| 1977 | 156.83 | +23.1% |
| 1978 | 137.22 | -12.5% |
| 1979 | 137.22 | +0.0% |
| 1980 | 68.61 | -50.0% |
| 1981 | 126.44 | +84.3% |
| 1982 | 105.86 | -16.3% |
| 1983 | 79.39 | -25.0% |
| 1984 | 79.29 | -0.1% |
| 1985 | 98.6 | +24.4% |
| 1986 | 111.38 | +13.0% |
| 1987 | 120.87 | +8.5% |
| 1988 | 119.53 | -1.1% |
| 1989 | 90.6 | -24.2% |
| 1990 | 87.77 | -3.1% |
| 1991 | 127.95 | +45.8% |
| 1992 | 113.7 | -11.1% |
| 1993 | 113.54 | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 108.36 | -4.6% |
| 1995 | 98.89 | -8.7% |
| 1996 | 118.37 | +19.7% |
| 1997 | 103.17 | -12.8% |
| 1998 | 88.26 | -14.5% |
| 1999 | 91.75 | +4.0% |
| 2000 | 86.33 | -5.9% |
| 2001 | 97.87 | +13.4% |
| 2002 | 90.31 | -7.7% |
| 2003 | 54.69 | -39.4% |
| 2004 | 75.61 | +38.3% |
| 2005 | 78.2 | +3.4% |
| 2006 | 80.19 | +2.5% |
| 2007 | 110.04 | +37.2% |
| 2008 | 116.55 | +5.9% |
| 2009 | 89.55 | -23.2% |
| 2010 | 87.77 | -2.0% |
| 2011 | 120.98 | +37.8% |
| 2012 | 98.93 | -18.2% |
| 2013 | 80.72 | -18.4% |
| 2014 | 105.17 | +30.3% |
| 2015 | 101.22 | -3.8% |
| 2016 | 93.61 | -7.5% |
| 2017 | 108.56 | +16.0% |
| 2018 | 96.73 | -10.9% |
| 2019 | 83.02 | -14.2% |
| 2020 | 104.44 | +25.8% |
| 2021 | 56.48 | -45.9% |
| 2022 | 93.06 | +64.8% |
| 2023 | 97.46 | +4.7% |
| 2024 | 72.46 | -25.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 76.67 | 44.11 | 176.43 | 9 |
| 1970s | 112.23 | 53.91 | 171.53 | 10 |
| 1980s | 100.06 | 68.61 | 126.44 | 10 |
| 1990s | 105.18 | 87.77 | 127.95 | 10 |
| 2000s | 87.93 | 54.69 | 116.55 | 10 |
| 2010s | 97.67 | 80.72 | 120.98 | 10 |
| 2020s | 84.78 | 56.48 | 104.44 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
- 82 Sao Tome and Principe 79.58 compare
- 83 Slovenia 75.96 compare
- 84 Jordan 74.25 compare
- 86 South Africa 72.2 compare
- 87 Egypt 67.98 compare
- 88 North Macedonia 67.12 compare
More agriculture & rural data for Switzerland
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 13.79 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0064 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 739.83 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.8806 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.1427 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 0.6% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 0.6% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.1% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 0.5% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is other beans, green — gross production index number in Switzerland?
- Other beans, green — gross production index number in Switzerland was 72.46 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest other beans, green — gross production index number recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 176.43 in 1961.
- What is the lowest other beans, green — gross production index number recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.11 in 1965.
- How does Switzerland rank for other beans, green — gross production index number?
- Switzerland ranks 85th out of 98 countries with data for 2024.
- Is other beans, green — gross production index number rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 31.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Other beans, green — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.