Nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — Gross Production Index Number in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — Gross Production Index Number was 104.12 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — Gross Production Index Number in Saint Lucia, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number in Saint Lucia is 104.12, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and up 6.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number in Saint Lucia peaked at 105.05 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 9.02, in 1961.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — Gross Production Index Number in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 9.02 | — |
| 1962 | 9.02 | +0.0% |
| 1963 | 12.02 | +33.3% |
| 1964 | 12.02 | +0.0% |
| 1965 | 15.03 | +25.0% |
| 1966 | 15.03 | +0.0% |
| 1967 | 18.03 | +20.0% |
| 1968 | 18.03 | +0.0% |
| 1969 | 21.04 | +16.7% |
| 1970 | 24.04 | +14.3% |
| 1971 | 24.04 | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 33.06 | +37.5% |
| 1973 | 39.07 | +18.2% |
| 1974 | 39.07 | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 30.05 | -23.1% |
| 1976 | 36.06 | +20.0% |
| 1977 | 39.07 | +8.3% |
| 1978 | 45.08 | +15.4% |
| 1979 | 48.08 | +6.7% |
| 1980 | 54.09 | +12.5% |
| 1981 | 21.04 | -61.1% |
| 1982 | 36.06 | +71.4% |
| 1983 | 39.07 | +8.3% |
| 1984 | 42.07 | +7.7% |
| 1985 | 45.08 | +7.2% |
| 1986 | 45.08 | +0.0% |
| 1987 | 51.09 | +13.3% |
| 1988 | 51.09 | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 54.09 | +5.9% |
| 1990 | 45.08 | -16.7% |
| 1991 | 60.1 | +33.3% |
| 1992 | 66.11 | +10.0% |
| 1993 | 60.1 | -9.1% |
| 1994 | 66.11 | +10.0% |
| 1995 | 75.13 | +13.6% |
| 1996 | 75.74 | +0.8% |
| 1997 | 80.81 | +6.7% |
| 1998 | 80.1 | -0.9% |
| 1999 | 81.62 | +1.9% |
| 2000 | 83.09 | +1.8% |
| 2001 | 83.5 | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 84.65 | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 85.77 | +1.3% |
| 2004 | 86.87 | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 87.95 | +1.2% |
| 2006 | 89.01 | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 90.15 | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 90.15 | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 92.09 | +2.2% |
| 2010 | 94.8 | +2.9% |
| 2011 | 94.99 | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 96.08 | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 97.17 | +1.1% |
| 2014 | 98.04 | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 100.69 | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 101.27 | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 102.06 | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 102.56 | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 103.79 | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 105.05 | +1.2% |
| 2021 | 103.8 | -1.2% |
| 2022 | 104.21 | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 104.35 | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 104.12 | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 14.36 | 9.02 | 21.04 | 9 |
| 1970s | 35.76 | 24.04 | 48.08 | 10 |
| 1980s | 43.88 | 21.04 | 54.09 | 10 |
| 1990s | 69.09 | 45.08 | 81.62 | 10 |
| 2000s | 87.32 | 83.09 | 92.09 | 10 |
| 2010s | 99.15 | 94.8 | 103.79 | 10 |
| 2020s | 104.31 | 103.8 | 105.05 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
- 8 Madagascar 105.56 compare
- 9 Ethiopia 105.47 compare
- 10 Kenya 105.21 compare
- 12 Honduras 102.5 compare
- 13 Papua New Guinea 101.24 compare
- 14 Trinidad and Tobago 97.55 compare
More agriculture & rural data for Saint Lucia
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 16.57 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0166 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 244.45 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 0.2268 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.709 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 1.7% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 1.7% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 2.7% (2020)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.3% (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number in Saint Lucia?
- Nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number in Saint Lucia was 104.12 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 105.05 in 2020.
- What is the lowest nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.02 in 1961.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number?
- Saint Lucia ranks 11th out of 19 countries with data for 2024.
- Is nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — gross production index number rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Nutmeg, mace, cardamoms, raw — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.