Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita in Lebanon

Lebanon: Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita was 0.0003 ha per person in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
0.0003 ha per person
Change on year
up 66.0%
World rank
124th
of 150 countries
All-time high
0.0037 ha per person
in 1962
All-time low
0.0001 ha per person
in 2016
Years of data
64
1961–2024

Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita in Lebanon, 1961–2024

00.0010.0020.0030.004196119922024

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in ha per person.

Analysis

Lebanon recorded 0.0003 ha per person for maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 66.0% on the previous year and up 82.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita in Lebanon peaked at 0.0037 ha per person in 1962 and was at its lowest, 0.0001 ha per person, in 2016.

Lebanon ranks 124th of 150 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita in Lebanon, year by year

Annual values for Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita in Lebanon, 1961 to 2024.
Year ha per person Change
1961 0.0032 ha per person
1962 0.0037 ha per person +13.0%
1963 0.003 ha per person -16.9%
1964 0.0027 ha per person -11.1%
1965 0.0023 ha per person -13.4%
1966 0.0022 ha per person -5.7%
1967 0.0013 ha per person -39.6%
1968 0.0013 ha per person -0.2%
1969 0.0005 ha per person -60.5%
1970 0.0005 ha per person -12.3%
1971 0.0006 ha per person +33.5%
1972 0.0004 ha per person -36.3%
1973 0.0005 ha per person +21.1%
1974 0.0005 ha per person +13.3%
1975 0.0004 ha per person -17.5%
1976 0.0004 ha per person -17.7%
1977 0.0003 ha per person -21.0%
1978 0.0007 ha per person +144.6%
1979 0.0007 ha per person -2.1%
1980 0.0007 ha per person -2.1%
1981 0.0002 ha per person -70.6%
1982 0.0002 ha per person -24.5%
1983 0.0001 ha per person -3.4%
1984 0.0004 ha per person +193.2%
1985 0.0004 ha per person +2.1%
1986 0.0005 ha per person +4.4%
1987 0.0005 ha per person +1.6%
1988 0.0005 ha per person +1.3%
1989 0.0005 ha per person +2.5%
1990 0.0005 ha per person -0.5%
1991 0.0005 ha per person -1.4%
1992 0.0005 ha per person +2.5%
1993 0.0005 ha per person +0.5%
1994 0.0005 ha per person +6.9%
1995 0.0005 ha per person -2.1%
1996 0.0005 ha per person -0.5%
1997 0.0002 ha per person -56.5%
1998 0.0002 ha per person +9.2%
1999 0.0002 ha per person -31.2%
2000 0.0002 ha per person +26.4%
2001 0.0002 ha per person -3.9%
2002 0.0002 ha per person -5.1%
2003 0.0002 ha per person +8.4%
2004 0.0001 ha per person -41.8%
2005 0.0002 ha per person +61.1%
2006 0.0002 ha per person +14.7%
2007 0.0002 ha per person -15.9%
2008 0.0002 ha per person -1.6%
2009 0.0003 ha per person +42.3%
2010 0.0003 ha per person +25.5%
2011 0.0002 ha per person -49.1%
2012 0.0002 ha per person -0.6%
2013 0.0002 ha per person -6.9%
2014 0.0002 ha per person +2.5%
2015 0.0001 ha per person -6.4%
2016 0.0001 ha per person -27.7%
2017 0.0002 ha per person +64.2%
2018 0.0002 ha per person -4.5%
2019 0.0002 ha per person +3.3%
2020 0.0002 ha per person +1.6%
2021 0.0002 ha per person -0.3%
2022 0.0002 ha per person -0.5%
2023 0.0002 ha per person -0.5%
2024 0.0003 ha per person +66.0%

Lebanon compared with similar countries

  • Lebanon's 0.0003 ha per person is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.0135 ha per person, 2% of the median. (37 countries reporting)
  • Lebanon's 0.0003 ha per person is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 0.0003 ha per person, 1.1× the median. (18 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita in Lebanon changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1984 +193.2% 0.0001 ha per person 0.0004 ha per person
1978 +144.6% 0.0003 ha per person 0.0007 ha per person

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0023 ha per person 0.0005 ha per person 0.0037 ha per person 9
1970s 0.0005 ha per person 0.0003 ha per person 0.0007 ha per person 10
1980s 0.0004 ha per person 0.0001 ha per person 0.0007 ha per person 10
1990s 0.0004 ha per person 0.0002 ha per person 0.0005 ha per person 10
2000s 0.0002 ha per person 0.0001 ha per person 0.0003 ha per person 10
2010s 0.0002 ha per person 0.0001 ha per person 0.0003 ha per person 10
2020s 0.0002 ha per person 0.0002 ha per person 0.0003 ha per person 5

Countries ranked near Lebanon

  1. 121 Kuwait 0.0004 ha per person compare
  2. 122 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0.0003 ha per person compare
  3. 123 Turkmenistan 0.0003 ha per person compare
  4. 125 Israel 0.0003 ha per person compare
  5. 126 Antigua and Barbuda 0.0003 ha per person compare
  6. 127 Saudi Arabia 0.0003 ha per person compare

See the full ranking of 151 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Lebanon

All data for Lebanon →

Frequently asked questions

What is maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita in Lebanon?
Maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita in Lebanon was 0.0003 ha per person in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita recorded in Lebanon?
The highest recorded value was 0.0037 ha per person in 1962.
What is the lowest maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita recorded in Lebanon?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0001 ha per person in 2016.
How does Lebanon rank for maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita?
Lebanon ranks 124th out of 150 countries with data for 2024.
Is maize (corn) — area harvested, per capita rising or falling in Lebanon?
Over the last ten years it is up 82.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Lebanon data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita in Lebanon. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/maize-corn-area-harvested-per-capita/lebanon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/maize-corn-area-harvested-per-capita/lebanon/">Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita in Lebanon</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Maize (corn) — Area harvested divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Maize (corn) — Area harvested ÷ Population, total

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Maize (corn) — Area harvested, per capita
Unit
ha per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
151 places, 8,269 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Maize (corn) — Area harvested divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.