Lentils, dry — Gross Production Index Number in Slovakia
Slovakia: Lentils, dry — Gross Production Index Number was 214.83 in 2017. ◆ Volatile
Lentils, dry — Gross Production Index Number in Slovakia, 1993–2017
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2017, lentils, dry — gross production index number in Slovakia stood at 214.83.
The figure is up 82.6% on the previous year and up 97.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lentils, dry — gross production index number in Slovakia peaked at 719.68 in 1993 and was at its lowest, 20.4, in 2014.
That places Slovakia 9th out of 50 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Lentils, dry — Gross Production Index Number in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 719.68 | — |
| 1994 | 417.42 | -42.0% |
| 1995 | 558.47 | +33.8% |
| 1996 | 719.68 | +28.9% |
| 1997 | 287.87 | -60.0% |
| 1998 | 359.84 | +25.0% |
| 1999 | 359.84 | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 65.85 | -81.7% |
| 2001 | 204.75 | +210.9% |
| 2002 | 287.87 | +40.6% |
| 2003 | 316.66 | +10.0% |
| 2004 | 566.75 | +79.0% |
| 2005 | 454.12 | -19.9% |
| 2006 | 268.08 | -41.0% |
| 2007 | 108.67 | -59.5% |
| 2008 | 87.44 | -19.5% |
| 2009 | 116.95 | +33.7% |
| 2010 | 116.59 | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 334.29 | +186.7% |
| 2012 | 171.64 | -48.7% |
| 2013 | 117.67 | -31.4% |
| 2014 | 20.4 | -82.7% |
| 2015 | 161.93 | +693.8% |
| 2016 | 117.67 | -27.3% |
| 2017 | 214.83 | +82.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 488.97 | 287.87 | 719.68 | 7 |
| 2000s | 247.71 | 65.85 | 566.75 | 10 |
| 2010s | 156.88 | 20.4 | 334.29 | 8 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More agriculture & rural data for Slovakia
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 10.35 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0159 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 454.7 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.1564 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.4681 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 1.6% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 1.6% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.7% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.0% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lentils, dry — gross production index number in Slovakia?
- Lentils, dry — gross production index number in Slovakia was 214.83 in 2017, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest lentils, dry — gross production index number recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 719.68 in 1993.
- What is the lowest lentils, dry — gross production index number recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.4 in 2014.
- How does Slovakia rank for lentils, dry — gross production index number?
- Slovakia ranks 9th out of 50 countries with data for 2017.
- Is lentils, dry — gross production index number rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 97.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Lentils, dry — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.