Incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) in Congo
Congo: Incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) was 4 % in 2025. ▬ Flat
Incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) in Congo, 2000–2025
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2025, incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) in Congo stood at 4 %.
That represents a change of down 9.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) in Congo peaked at 4.46 % in 2014 and was at its lowest, 3.97 %, in 2020.
Congo ranks 18th of 187 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
Incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) in Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 4.25 % | — |
| 2001 | 4.13 % | -2.8% |
| 2002 | 4.02 % | -2.7% |
| 2003 | 4.07 % | +1.2% |
| 2004 | 4.21 % | +3.4% |
| 2005 | 4.18 % | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 4.22 % | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 4.06 % | -3.8% |
| 2008 | 4.21 % | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 4.28 % | +1.7% |
| 2010 | 4.2 % | -1.9% |
| 2011 | 4.28 % | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 4.26 % | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 4.21 % | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 4.46 % | +5.9% |
| 2015 | 4.42 % | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 4.23 % | -4.3% |
| 2017 | 4.3 % | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 4.29 % | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 4.16 % | -3.0% |
| 2020 | 3.97 % | -4.6% |
| 2021 | 3.99 % | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 4.02 % | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 4 % | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 4 % | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 4 % | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.16 % | 4.02 % | 4.28 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.28 % | 4.16 % | 4.46 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 4 % | 3.97 % | 4.02 % | 6 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More agriculture & rural data for Congo
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 11.08 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.1011 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 254.21 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 1.72 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.3588 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 10.1% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 10.1% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 2.4% (2023)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.0% (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) in Congo?
- Incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) in Congo was 4 % in 2025, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 4.46 % in 2014.
- What is the lowest incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.97 % in 2020.
- How does Congo rank for incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent)?
- Congo ranks 18th out of 187 countries with data for 2025.
- Is incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Incidence of caloric losses at retail distribution level (percent) — Value. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The Suite of Food Security Indicators presents the core set of food security indicators. Following the recommendation of experts gathered in the Committee on World Food Security (CFS) Round Table on hunger measurement, hosted at FAO headquarters in September 2011, an initial set of indicators aiming to capture various aspects of food insecurity is presented here. The choice of the indicators has been informed by expert judgement and the availability of data with sufficient coverage to enable comparisons across regions and over time. Many of these indicators are produced and published elsewhere by FAO and other international organizations. They are reported here in a single database with the aim of building a wide food security information system. More indicators will be added to this set as more data will become available. Indicators are classified along the four dimensions of food security -- availability, access, utilization and stability.