Chestnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number in Southern Europe
Southern Europe: Chestnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number was 241.23 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Chestnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number in Southern Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number in Southern Europe stood at 241.23.
That represents a change of up 0.9% on the previous year and up 158.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number in Southern Europe peaked at 247.24 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 72.7, in 1985.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Chestnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number in Southern Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 246.32 | — |
| 1962 | 222.03 | -9.9% |
| 1963 | 208.25 | -6.2% |
| 1964 | 222.35 | +6.8% |
| 1965 | 186.22 | -16.2% |
| 1966 | 215.02 | +15.5% |
| 1967 | 202.92 | -5.6% |
| 1968 | 188.66 | -7.0% |
| 1969 | 195.07 | +3.4% |
| 1970 | 201.31 | +3.2% |
| 1971 | 142.19 | -29.4% |
| 1972 | 152.17 | +7.0% |
| 1973 | 160.35 | +5.4% |
| 1974 | 119.55 | -25.4% |
| 1975 | 110.3 | -7.7% |
| 1976 | 108.62 | -1.5% |
| 1977 | 90.05 | -17.1% |
| 1978 | 98.31 | +9.2% |
| 1979 | 111.01 | +12.9% |
| 1980 | 96.84 | -12.8% |
| 1981 | 95.4 | -1.5% |
| 1982 | 101.37 | +6.3% |
| 1983 | 108.68 | +7.2% |
| 1984 | 86.29 | -20.6% |
| 1985 | 72.7 | -15.7% |
| 1986 | 87.56 | +20.4% |
| 1987 | 93.8 | +7.1% |
| 1988 | 90.77 | -3.2% |
| 1989 | 86.77 | -4.4% |
| 1990 | 81.86 | -5.7% |
| 1991 | 89.3 | +9.1% |
| 1992 | 91.77 | +2.8% |
| 1993 | 90.43 | -1.5% |
| 1994 | 94.69 | +4.7% |
| 1995 | 91 | -3.9% |
| 1996 | 98.32 | +8.0% |
| 1997 | 99.47 | +1.2% |
| 1998 | 106.75 | +7.3% |
| 1999 | 89.16 | -16.5% |
| 2000 | 88.37 | -0.9% |
| 2001 | 88.48 | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 92.66 | +4.7% |
| 2003 | 101.31 | +9.3% |
| 2004 | 94.75 | -6.5% |
| 2005 | 83.93 | -11.4% |
| 2006 | 91.65 | +9.2% |
| 2007 | 80.55 | -12.1% |
| 2008 | 85.09 | +5.6% |
| 2009 | 90.78 | +6.7% |
| 2010 | 91.21 | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 87.69 | -3.9% |
| 2012 | 90.28 | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 92.89 | +2.9% |
| 2014 | 93.44 | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 103.65 | +10.9% |
| 2016 | 102.91 | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 105.86 | +2.9% |
| 2018 | 225.8 | +113.3% |
| 2019 | 237.24 | +5.1% |
| 2020 | 247.24 | +4.2% |
| 2021 | 234.89 | -5.0% |
| 2022 | 229.87 | -2.1% |
| 2023 | 239.06 | +4.0% |
| 2024 | 241.23 | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 209.65 | 186.22 | 246.32 | 9 |
| 1970s | 129.39 | 90.05 | 201.31 | 10 |
| 1980s | 92.02 | 72.7 | 108.68 | 10 |
| 1990s | 93.28 | 81.86 | 106.75 | 10 |
| 2000s | 89.76 | 80.55 | 101.31 | 10 |
| 2010s | 123.1 | 87.69 | 237.24 | 10 |
| 2020s | 238.46 | 229.87 | 247.24 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Southern Europe
More agriculture & rural data for Southern Europe
- Sugar Crops Primary — Yield, annual growth rate -9.67 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 4.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate 1.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 2.78 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 6.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 3.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 2.13 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Production, annual growth rate 9.05 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sheep and Goat Meat — Yield/Carcass Weight, annual growth rate 8.33 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sheep and Goat Meat — Production, annual growth rate -9.8 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number in Southern Europe?
- Chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number in Southern Europe was 241.23 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number recorded in Southern Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 247.24 in 2020.
- What is the lowest chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number recorded in Southern Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.7 in 1985.
- How does Southern Europe rank for chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number?
- Southern Europe ranks 2nd out of 15 groups with data for 2024.
- Is chestnuts, in shell — gross production index number rising or falling in Southern Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 158.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Southern Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Chestnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.