Cereals, primary — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe
Northern Europe: Cereals, primary — Gross Production Value was 10.57 million 1000 Int$ in 2024. ▲ Rising
Cereals, primary — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 Int$.
Analysis
The most recent figure for cereals, primary — gross production value in Northern Europe is 10.57 million 1000 Int$, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 1.3% on the previous year and down 14.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cereals, primary — gross production value in Northern Europe peaked at 13.01 million 1000 Int$ in 2015 and was at its lowest, 4.61 million 1000 Int$, in 1961.
That places Northern Europe 22nd out of 29 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 64 years of available data.
Cereals, primary — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe, year by year
| Year | 1000 Int$ | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 4.61 million 1000 Int$ | — |
| 1962 | 5.04 million 1000 Int$ | +9.3% |
| 1963 | 4.87 million 1000 Int$ | -3.3% |
| 1964 | 5.48 million 1000 Int$ | +12.6% |
| 1965 | 5.76 million 1000 Int$ | +5.0% |
| 1966 | 5.32 million 1000 Int$ | -7.7% |
| 1967 | 5.96 million 1000 Int$ | +12.0% |
| 1968 | 5.94 million 1000 Int$ | -0.3% |
| 1969 | 5.82 million 1000 Int$ | -2.0% |
| 1970 | 5.95 million 1000 Int$ | +2.3% |
| 1971 | 6.63 million 1000 Int$ | +11.5% |
| 1972 | 6.66 million 1000 Int$ | +0.5% |
| 1973 | 6.43 million 1000 Int$ | -3.5% |
| 1974 | 7.27 million 1000 Int$ | +13.0% |
| 1975 | 6.28 million 1000 Int$ | -13.6% |
| 1976 | 6.28 million 1000 Int$ | +0.1% |
| 1977 | 7.18 million 1000 Int$ | +14.3% |
| 1978 | 7.43 million 1000 Int$ | +3.5% |
| 1979 | 7.46 million 1000 Int$ | +0.4% |
| 1980 | 7.88 million 1000 Int$ | +5.6% |
| 1981 | 7.84 million 1000 Int$ | -0.5% |
| 1982 | 8.82 million 1000 Int$ | +12.5% |
| 1983 | 8.39 million 1000 Int$ | -4.8% |
| 1984 | 10.63 million 1000 Int$ | +26.7% |
| 1985 | 9.05 million 1000 Int$ | -14.9% |
| 1986 | 9.50 million 1000 Int$ | +5.0% |
| 1987 | 8.40 million 1000 Int$ | -11.6% |
| 1988 | 8.39 million 1000 Int$ | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 9.37 million 1000 Int$ | +11.7% |
| 1990 | 9.92 million 1000 Int$ | +5.8% |
| 1991 | 9.38 million 1000 Int$ | -5.4% |
| 1992 | 9.18 million 1000 Int$ | -2.1% |
| 1993 | 9.50 million 1000 Int$ | +3.5% |
| 1994 | 9.00 million 1000 Int$ | -5.3% |
| 1995 | 9.78 million 1000 Int$ | +8.7% |
| 1996 | 11.02 million 1000 Int$ | +12.8% |
| 1997 | 10.93 million 1000 Int$ | -0.8% |
| 1998 | 10.44 million 1000 Int$ | -4.5% |
| 1999 | 9.77 million 1000 Int$ | -6.4% |
| 2000 | 11.03 million 1000 Int$ | +12.9% |
| 2001 | 9.60 million 1000 Int$ | -13.0% |
| 2002 | 10.44 million 1000 Int$ | +8.8% |
| 2003 | 10.17 million 1000 Int$ | -2.6% |
| 2004 | 10.56 million 1000 Int$ | +3.8% |
| 2005 | 10.33 million 1000 Int$ | -2.2% |
| 2006 | 9.64 million 1000 Int$ | -6.6% |
| 2007 | 9.80 million 1000 Int$ | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 11.47 million 1000 Int$ | +17.1% |
| 2009 | 11.03 million 1000 Int$ | -3.9% |
| 2010 | 9.92 million 1000 Int$ | -10.0% |
| 2011 | 10.41 million 1000 Int$ | +4.9% |
| 2012 | 10.61 million 1000 Int$ | +1.9% |
| 2013 | 10.54 million 1000 Int$ | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 12.40 million 1000 Int$ | +17.6% |
| 2015 | 13.01 million 1000 Int$ | +5.0% |
| 2016 | 11.47 million 1000 Int$ | -11.9% |
| 2017 | 12.09 million 1000 Int$ | +5.4% |
| 2018 | 9.49 million 1000 Int$ | -21.5% |
| 2019 | 12.90 million 1000 Int$ | +36.0% |
| 2020 | 11.38 million 1000 Int$ | -11.8% |
| 2021 | 11.37 million 1000 Int$ | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 12.57 million 1000 Int$ | +10.6% |
| 2023 | 10.71 million 1000 Int$ | -14.8% |
| 2024 | 10.57 million 1000 Int$ | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.42 million 1000 Int$ | 4.61 million 1000 Int$ | 5.96 million 1000 Int$ | 9 |
| 1970s | 6.76 million 1000 Int$ | 5.95 million 1000 Int$ | 7.46 million 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 1980s | 8.83 million 1000 Int$ | 7.84 million 1000 Int$ | 10.63 million 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 1990s | 9.89 million 1000 Int$ | 9.00 million 1000 Int$ | 11.02 million 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2000s | 10.41 million 1000 Int$ | 9.60 million 1000 Int$ | 11.47 million 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.29 million 1000 Int$ | 9.49 million 1000 Int$ | 13.01 million 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.32 million 1000 Int$ | 10.57 million 1000 Int$ | 12.57 million 1000 Int$ | 5 |
Countries ranked near Northern Europe
More agriculture & rural data for Northern Europe
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 10.39 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 1.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 3.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.85 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 5.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate 4.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 2.9 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 2.22 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, annual growth rate 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Production, annual growth rate 8.14 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cereals, primary — gross production value in Northern Europe?
- Cereals, primary — gross production value in Northern Europe was 10.57 million 1000 Int$ in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest cereals, primary — gross production value recorded in Northern Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 13.01 million 1000 Int$ in 2015.
- What is the lowest cereals, primary — gross production value recorded in Northern Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.61 million 1000 Int$ in 1961.
- How does Northern Europe rank for cereals, primary — gross production value?
- Northern Europe ranks 22nd out of 29 groups with data for 2024.
- Is cereals, primary — gross production value rising or falling in Northern Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Northern Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Cereals, primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.