Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value in Malta

Malta: Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value was 1,073 1000 Int$ in 2017. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2017)
1,073 1000 Int$
Change on year
up 13.3%
World rank
70th
of 94 countries
All-time high
5,789 1000 Int$
in 1998
All-time low
423 1000 Int$
in 1974
Years of data
57
1961–2017

Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value in Malta, 1961–2017

02.0k4.0k6.0k196119892017

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 Int$.

Analysis

The most recent figure for cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value in Malta is 1,073 1000 Int$, measured in 2017.

The figure is up 13.3% on the previous year and down 37.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value in Malta peaked at 5,789 1000 Int$ in 1998 and was at its lowest, 423 1000 Int$, in 1974.

Malta ranks 70th of 94 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$) in Malta, 1961 to 2017.
Year 1000 Int$ Change
1961 499 1000 Int$
1962 750 1000 Int$ +50.3%
1963 870 1000 Int$ +16.0%
1964 700 1000 Int$ -19.5%
1965 800 1000 Int$ +14.3%
1966 534 1000 Int$ -33.2%
1967 686 1000 Int$ +28.5%
1968 682 1000 Int$ -0.6%
1969 531 1000 Int$ -22.1%
1970 530 1000 Int$ -0.2%
1971 750 1000 Int$ +41.5%
1972 536 1000 Int$ -28.5%
1973 691 1000 Int$ +28.9%
1974 423 1000 Int$ -38.8%
1975 427 1000 Int$ +0.9%
1976 759 1000 Int$ +77.8%
1977 642 1000 Int$ -15.4%
1978 634 1000 Int$ -1.2%
1979 770 1000 Int$ +21.5%
1980 706 1000 Int$ -8.3%
1981 897 1000 Int$ +27.1%
1982 1,182 1000 Int$ +31.8%
1983 914 1000 Int$ -22.7%
1984 938 1000 Int$ +2.6%
1985 938 1000 Int$ +0.0%
1986 975 1000 Int$ +3.9%
1987 975 1000 Int$ +0.0%
1988 975 1000 Int$ +0.0%
1989 1,032 1000 Int$ +5.8%
1990 1,013 1000 Int$ -1.8%
1991 975 1000 Int$ -3.8%
1992 1,479 1000 Int$ +51.7%
1993 1,976 1000 Int$ +33.6%
1994 2,525 1000 Int$ +27.8%
1995 2,961 1000 Int$ +17.3%
1996 3,752 1000 Int$ +26.7%
1997 4,757 1000 Int$ +26.8%
1998 5,789 1000 Int$ +21.7%
1999 4,840 1000 Int$ -16.4%
2000 5,211 1000 Int$ +7.7%
2001 3,001 1000 Int$ -42.4%
2002 1,876 1000 Int$ -37.5%
2003 1,988 1000 Int$ +6.0%
2004 2,063 1000 Int$ +3.8%
2005 1,934 1000 Int$ -6.3%
2006 1,676 1000 Int$ -13.3%
2007 1,723 1000 Int$ +2.8%
2008 1,624 1000 Int$ -5.7%
2009 1,492 1000 Int$ -8.1%
2010 1,098 1000 Int$ -26.4%
2011 1,483 1000 Int$ +35.1%
2012 1,388 1000 Int$ -6.4%
2013 1,303 1000 Int$ -6.1%
2014 1,298 1000 Int$ -0.4%
2015 1,120 1000 Int$ -13.7%
2016 947 1000 Int$ -15.4%
2017 1,073 1000 Int$ +13.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 672.44 1000 Int$ 499 1000 Int$ 870 1000 Int$ 9
1970s 616.2 1000 Int$ 423 1000 Int$ 770 1000 Int$ 10
1980s 953.2 1000 Int$ 706 1000 Int$ 1,182 1000 Int$ 10
1990s 3,007 1000 Int$ 975 1000 Int$ 5,789 1000 Int$ 10
2000s 2,259 1000 Int$ 1,492 1000 Int$ 5,211 1000 Int$ 10
2010s 1,214 1000 Int$ 947 1000 Int$ 1,483 1000 Int$ 8

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 67 New Zealand 1,295 1000 Int$ compare
  2. 68 Jamaica 1,208 1000 Int$ compare
  3. 69 El Salvador 1,127 1000 Int$ compare
  4. 71 United Arab Emirates 1,061 1000 Int$ compare
  5. 72 Guinea 1,037 1000 Int$ compare
  6. 73 Qatar 977 1000 Int$ compare

See the full ranking of 134 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value in Malta?
Cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value in Malta was 1,073 1000 Int$ in 2017, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 5,789 1000 Int$ in 1998.
What is the lowest cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 423 1000 Int$ in 1974.
How does Malta rank for cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value?
Malta ranks 70th out of 94 countries with data for 2017.
Is cantaloupes and other melons — gross production value rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 37.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 57 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/cantaloupes-and-other-melons-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/cantaloupes-and-other-melons-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/malta/">Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cantaloupes and other melons — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$)
Unit
1000 Int$
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
134 places, 6,900 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.