Cabbages — Gross Production Index Number in European Union (27)
European Union (27): Cabbages — Gross Production Index Number was 75.76 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Cabbages — Gross Production Index Number in European Union (27), 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, cabbages — gross production index number in European Union (27) stood at 75.76.
The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and down 29.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cabbages — gross production index number in European Union (27) peaked at 150.28 in 1984 and was at its lowest, 75.16, in 2023.
European Union (27) ranks 25th of 28 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Cabbages — Gross Production Index Number in European Union (27), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 126.39 | — |
| 1962 | 115.05 | -9.0% |
| 1963 | 129.65 | +12.7% |
| 1964 | 125.78 | -3.0% |
| 1965 | 126.39 | +0.5% |
| 1966 | 140.55 | +11.2% |
| 1967 | 127.35 | -9.4% |
| 1968 | 121.71 | -4.4% |
| 1969 | 121.96 | +0.2% |
| 1970 | 130.45 | +7.0% |
| 1971 | 124.44 | -4.6% |
| 1972 | 118.56 | -4.7% |
| 1973 | 122.06 | +3.0% |
| 1974 | 123.37 | +1.1% |
| 1975 | 116.48 | -5.6% |
| 1976 | 122.57 | +5.2% |
| 1977 | 125.4 | +2.3% |
| 1978 | 134.41 | +7.2% |
| 1979 | 123.7 | -8.0% |
| 1980 | 117.55 | -5.0% |
| 1981 | 128.65 | +9.4% |
| 1982 | 127.32 | -1.0% |
| 1983 | 118.45 | -7.0% |
| 1984 | 150.28 | +26.9% |
| 1985 | 133.8 | -11.0% |
| 1986 | 133.6 | -0.1% |
| 1987 | 127.31 | -4.7% |
| 1988 | 126.9 | -0.3% |
| 1989 | 125.41 | -1.2% |
| 1990 | 113.83 | -9.2% |
| 1991 | 103.63 | -9.0% |
| 1992 | 102.46 | -1.1% |
| 1993 | 141.55 | +38.2% |
| 1994 | 127.31 | -10.1% |
| 1995 | 136.19 | +7.0% |
| 1996 | 138.1 | +1.4% |
| 1997 | 132.98 | -3.7% |
| 1998 | 140.54 | +5.7% |
| 1999 | 139.47 | -0.8% |
| 2000 | 133.21 | -4.5% |
| 2001 | 126.6 | -5.0% |
| 2002 | 112.31 | -11.3% |
| 2003 | 123.2 | +9.7% |
| 2004 | 120.3 | -2.4% |
| 2005 | 116.61 | -3.1% |
| 2006 | 112.92 | -3.2% |
| 2007 | 112.06 | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 113.28 | +1.1% |
| 2009 | 113.94 | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 104.13 | -8.6% |
| 2011 | 112.48 | +8.0% |
| 2012 | 106.05 | -5.7% |
| 2013 | 102.74 | -3.1% |
| 2014 | 107 | +4.1% |
| 2015 | 93.44 | -12.7% |
| 2016 | 99.56 | +6.5% |
| 2017 | 100.68 | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 87.44 | -13.2% |
| 2019 | 89.48 | +2.3% |
| 2020 | 86.73 | -3.1% |
| 2021 | 85.66 | -1.2% |
| 2022 | 77.56 | -9.5% |
| 2023 | 75.16 | -3.1% |
| 2024 | 75.76 | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 126.09 | 115.05 | 140.55 | 9 |
| 1970s | 124.14 | 116.48 | 134.41 | 10 |
| 1980s | 128.93 | 117.55 | 150.28 | 10 |
| 1990s | 127.61 | 102.46 | 141.55 | 10 |
| 2000s | 118.44 | 112.06 | 133.21 | 10 |
| 2010s | 100.3 | 87.44 | 112.48 | 10 |
| 2020s | 80.17 | 75.16 | 86.73 | 5 |
Countries ranked near European Union (27)
- 22 Guyana 149.1 compare
- 23 Dominican Republic 147.76 compare
- 24 Mali 147.35 compare
- 25 New Zealand 142.21 compare
- 26 South Africa 141.28 compare
- 27 Tajikistan 140.06 compare
- 28 Cabo Verde 19.02 compare
- 28 Nicaragua 139.63 compare
More agriculture & rural data for European Union (27)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 3.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Production, annual growth rate 10.33 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 2.62 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 2.19 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.86 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 0.8098 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Producing 0.8882 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 1.85 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 0.0726 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate -2.28 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cabbages — gross production index number in European Union (27)?
- Cabbages — gross production index number in European Union (27) was 75.76 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest cabbages — gross production index number recorded in European Union (27)?
- The highest recorded value was 150.28 in 1984.
- What is the lowest cabbages — gross production index number recorded in European Union (27)?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.16 in 2023.
- How does European Union (27) rank for cabbages — gross production index number?
- European Union (27) ranks 25th out of 28 groups with data for 2024.
- Is cabbages — gross production index number rising or falling in European Union (27)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 29.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this European Union (27) data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Cabbages — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.