Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Israel

Israel: Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value was 1,923 1000 SLC in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
1,923 1000 SLC
Change on year
down 20.1%
World rank
36th
of 46 countries
All-time high
5,217 1000 SLC
in 2019
All-time low
548 1000 SLC
in 1993
Years of data
34
1991–2024

Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Israel, 1991–2024

1.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k1991200720241991: 586 1000 SLC1992: 611 1000 SLC1993: 548 1000 SLC1994: 1.2k 1000 SLC1995: 608 1000 SLC1996: 1.2k 1000 SLC1997: 720 1000 SLC1998: 701 1000 SLC1999: 673 1000 SLC2000: 779 1000 SLC2001: 916 1000 SLC2002: 908 1000 SLC2003: 979 1000 SLC2004: 969 1000 SLC2005: 1.0k 1000 SLC2006: 1.2k 1000 SLC2007: 1.3k 1000 SLC2008: 1.2k 1000 SLC2009: 1.8k 1000 SLC2010: 2.1k 1000 SLC2011: 3.6k 1000 SLC2012: 3.9k 1000 SLC2013: 3.0k 1000 SLC2014: 3.5k 1000 SLC2015: 1.5k 1000 SLC2016: 2.3k 1000 SLC2017: 3.3k 1000 SLC2018: 3.8k 1000 SLC2019: 5.2k 1000 SLC2020: 2.7k 1000 SLC2021: 2.2k 1000 SLC2022: 2.2k 1000 SLC2023: 2.4k 1000 SLC2024: 1.9k 1000 SLC

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 SLC.

Analysis

The most recent figure for broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Israel is 1,923 1000 SLC, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of down 20.1% on the previous year and down 44.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Israel peaked at 5,217 1000 SLC in 2019 and was at its lowest, 548 1000 SLC, in 1993.

That places Israel 36th out of 46 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Israel, year by year

Annual values for Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC) in Israel, 1991 to 2024.
Year 1000 SLC Change
1991 586 1000 SLC
1992 611 1000 SLC +4.3%
1993 548 1000 SLC -10.3%
1994 1,186 1000 SLC +116.4%
1995 608 1000 SLC -48.7%
1996 1,185 1000 SLC +94.9%
1997 720 1000 SLC -39.2%
1998 701 1000 SLC -2.6%
1999 673 1000 SLC -4.0%
2000 779 1000 SLC +15.8%
2001 916 1000 SLC +17.6%
2002 908 1000 SLC -0.9%
2003 979 1000 SLC +7.8%
2004 969 1000 SLC -1.0%
2005 1,010 1000 SLC +4.2%
2006 1,176 1000 SLC +16.4%
2007 1,332 1000 SLC +13.3%
2008 1,227 1000 SLC -7.9%
2009 1,752 1000 SLC +42.8%
2010 2,112 1000 SLC +20.5%
2011 3,591 1000 SLC +70.0%
2012 3,878 1000 SLC +8.0%
2013 3,050 1000 SLC -21.4%
2014 3,488 1000 SLC +14.4%
2015 1,464 1000 SLC -58.0%
2016 2,294 1000 SLC +56.7%
2017 3,252 1000 SLC +41.8%
2018 3,792 1000 SLC +16.6%
2019 5,217 1000 SLC +37.6%
2020 2,653 1000 SLC -49.1%
2021 2,184 1000 SLC -17.7%
2022 2,218 1000 SLC +1.6%
2023 2,408 1000 SLC +8.6%
2024 1,923 1000 SLC -20.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 757.56 1000 SLC 548 1000 SLC 1,186 1000 SLC 9
2000s 1,105 1000 SLC 779 1000 SLC 1,752 1000 SLC 10
2010s 3,214 1000 SLC 1,464 1000 SLC 5,217 1000 SLC 10
2020s 2,277 1000 SLC 1,923 1000 SLC 2,653 1000 SLC 5

Countries ranked near Israel

  1. 33 Brunei Darussalam 6,942 1000 SLC compare
  2. 34 Greece 4,595 1000 SLC compare
  3. 35 Germany 4,451 1000 SLC compare
  4. 37 Cyprus 1,883 1000 SLC compare
  5. 38 New Zealand 1,099 1000 SLC compare
  6. 39 Austria 664 1000 SLC compare

See the full ranking of 50 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Israel

All data for Israel →

Frequently asked questions

What is broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Israel?
Broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Israel was 1,923 1000 SLC in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value recorded in Israel?
The highest recorded value was 5,217 1000 SLC in 2019.
What is the lowest broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value recorded in Israel?
The lowest recorded value was 548 1000 SLC in 1993.
How does Israel rank for broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value?
Israel ranks 36th out of 46 countries with data for 2024.
Is broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value rising or falling in Israel?
Over the last ten years it is down 44.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Israel data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Israel. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/broad-beans-and-horse-beans-green-gross-production-value-current-thousand-slc/israel/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/broad-beans-and-horse-beans-green-gross-production-value-current-thousand-slc/israel/">Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Israel</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC)
Unit
1000 SLC
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
50 places, 1,437 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.