Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta

Malta: Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value was 2,268 1000 SLC in 2017. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2017)
2,268 1000 SLC
Change on year
up 73.5%
World rank
35th
of 45 countries
All-time high
2,997 1000 SLC
in 2008
All-time low
528 1000 SLC
in 1981
Years of data
57
1961–2017

Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta, 1961–2017

5001.0k1.5k2.0k2.5k3.0k196119892017

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 SLC.

Analysis

Malta recorded 2,268 1000 SLC for broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in 2017.

That represents a change of up 73.5% on the previous year and down 1.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Malta peaked at 2,997 1000 SLC in 2008 and was at its lowest, 528 1000 SLC, in 1981.

That places Malta 35th out of 45 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand SLC) in Malta, 1961 to 2017.
Year 1000 SLC Change
1961 850 1000 SLC
1962 850 1000 SLC +0.0%
1963 850 1000 SLC +0.0%
1964 850 1000 SLC +0.0%
1965 850 1000 SLC +0.0%
1966 789 1000 SLC -7.2%
1967 675 1000 SLC -14.4%
1968 671 1000 SLC -0.6%
1969 601 1000 SLC -10.4%
1970 769 1000 SLC +28.0%
1971 600 1000 SLC -22.0%
1972 611 1000 SLC +1.8%
1973 620 1000 SLC +1.5%
1974 583 1000 SLC -6.0%
1975 653 1000 SLC +12.0%
1976 806 1000 SLC +23.4%
1977 549 1000 SLC -31.9%
1978 592 1000 SLC +7.8%
1979 746 1000 SLC +26.0%
1980 756 1000 SLC +1.3%
1981 528 1000 SLC -30.2%
1982 664 1000 SLC +25.8%
1983 729 1000 SLC +9.8%
1984 680 1000 SLC -6.7%
1985 680 1000 SLC +0.0%
1986 680 1000 SLC +0.0%
1987 680 1000 SLC +0.0%
1988 680 1000 SLC +0.0%
1989 637 1000 SLC -6.3%
1990 602 1000 SLC -5.5%
1991 1,209 1000 SLC +100.8%
1992 1,240 1000 SLC +2.6%
1993 1,271 1000 SLC +2.5%
1994 1,282 1000 SLC +0.9%
1995 1,081 1000 SLC -15.7%
1996 1,020 1000 SLC -5.6%
1997 1,401 1000 SLC +37.4%
1998 1,182 1000 SLC -15.6%
1999 1,305 1000 SLC +10.4%
2000 1,265 1000 SLC -3.1%
2001 762 1000 SLC -39.8%
2002 1,139 1000 SLC +49.5%
2003 982 1000 SLC -13.8%
2004 2,069 1000 SLC +110.7%
2005 2,878 1000 SLC +39.1%
2006 2,648 1000 SLC -8.0%
2007 2,303 1000 SLC -13.0%
2008 2,997 1000 SLC +30.1%
2009 2,613 1000 SLC -12.8%
2010 2,149 1000 SLC -17.8%
2011 2,183 1000 SLC +1.6%
2012 2,153 1000 SLC -1.4%
2013 1,895 1000 SLC -12.0%
2014 2,614 1000 SLC +37.9%
2015 2,132 1000 SLC -18.4%
2016 1,307 1000 SLC -38.7%
2017 2,268 1000 SLC +73.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 776.22 1000 SLC 601 1000 SLC 850 1000 SLC 9
1970s 652.9 1000 SLC 549 1000 SLC 806 1000 SLC 10
1980s 671.4 1000 SLC 528 1000 SLC 756 1000 SLC 10
1990s 1,159 1000 SLC 602 1000 SLC 1,401 1000 SLC 10
2000s 1,966 1000 SLC 762 1000 SLC 2,997 1000 SLC 10
2010s 2,088 1000 SLC 1,307 1000 SLC 2,614 1000 SLC 8

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 32 Germany 4,302 1000 SLC compare
  2. 33 Ukraine 4,227 1000 SLC compare
  3. 34 Ecuador 3,883 1000 SLC compare
  4. 36 Israel 1,229 1000 SLC compare
  5. 37 Cyprus 1,003 1000 SLC compare
  6. 38 New Zealand 854 1000 SLC compare

See the full ranking of 49 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Malta?
Broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Malta was 2,268 1000 SLC in 2017, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 2,997 1000 SLC in 2008.
What is the lowest broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 528 1000 SLC in 1981.
How does Malta rank for broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value?
Malta ranks 35th out of 45 countries with data for 2017.
Is broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand SLC). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 57 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/broad-beans-and-horse-beans-green-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-slc/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/broad-beans-and-horse-beans-green-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-slc/malta/">Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand SLC)
Unit
1000 SLC
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
49 places, 2,302 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.