Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta
Malta: Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value was 1,239 1000 Int$ in 2017. ◆ Volatile
Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta, 1961–2017
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 Int$.
Analysis
The most recent figure for broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Malta is 1,239 1000 Int$, measured in 2017.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 73.5% on the previous year and down 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Malta peaked at 1,637 1000 Int$ in 2008 and was at its lowest, 288 1000 Int$, in 1981.
Malta ranks 34th of 57 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value in Malta, year by year
| Year | 1000 Int$ | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 464 1000 Int$ | — |
| 1962 | 464 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1963 | 464 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1964 | 464 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1965 | 464 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1966 | 431 1000 Int$ | -7.1% |
| 1967 | 369 1000 Int$ | -14.4% |
| 1968 | 367 1000 Int$ | -0.5% |
| 1969 | 328 1000 Int$ | -10.6% |
| 1970 | 420 1000 Int$ | +28.0% |
| 1971 | 328 1000 Int$ | -21.9% |
| 1972 | 334 1000 Int$ | +1.8% |
| 1973 | 338 1000 Int$ | +1.2% |
| 1974 | 318 1000 Int$ | -5.9% |
| 1975 | 356 1000 Int$ | +11.9% |
| 1976 | 440 1000 Int$ | +23.6% |
| 1977 | 300 1000 Int$ | -31.8% |
| 1978 | 323 1000 Int$ | +7.7% |
| 1979 | 408 1000 Int$ | +26.3% |
| 1980 | 413 1000 Int$ | +1.2% |
| 1981 | 288 1000 Int$ | -30.3% |
| 1982 | 362 1000 Int$ | +25.7% |
| 1983 | 398 1000 Int$ | +9.9% |
| 1984 | 371 1000 Int$ | -6.8% |
| 1985 | 371 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 371 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1987 | 371 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 371 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 348 1000 Int$ | -6.2% |
| 1990 | 329 1000 Int$ | -5.5% |
| 1991 | 660 1000 Int$ | +100.6% |
| 1992 | 677 1000 Int$ | +2.6% |
| 1993 | 694 1000 Int$ | +2.5% |
| 1994 | 700 1000 Int$ | +0.9% |
| 1995 | 590 1000 Int$ | -15.7% |
| 1996 | 557 1000 Int$ | -5.6% |
| 1997 | 765 1000 Int$ | +37.3% |
| 1998 | 646 1000 Int$ | -15.6% |
| 1999 | 712 1000 Int$ | +10.2% |
| 2000 | 691 1000 Int$ | -2.9% |
| 2001 | 416 1000 Int$ | -39.8% |
| 2002 | 622 1000 Int$ | +49.5% |
| 2003 | 536 1000 Int$ | -13.8% |
| 2004 | 1,130 1000 Int$ | +110.8% |
| 2005 | 1,572 1000 Int$ | +39.1% |
| 2006 | 1,446 1000 Int$ | -8.0% |
| 2007 | 1,258 1000 Int$ | -13.0% |
| 2008 | 1,637 1000 Int$ | +30.1% |
| 2009 | 1,427 1000 Int$ | -12.8% |
| 2010 | 1,174 1000 Int$ | -17.7% |
| 2011 | 1,192 1000 Int$ | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 1,176 1000 Int$ | -1.3% |
| 2013 | 1,035 1000 Int$ | -12.0% |
| 2014 | 1,428 1000 Int$ | +38.0% |
| 2015 | 1,164 1000 Int$ | -18.5% |
| 2016 | 714 1000 Int$ | -38.7% |
| 2017 | 1,239 1000 Int$ | +73.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 423.89 1000 Int$ | 328 1000 Int$ | 464 1000 Int$ | 9 |
| 1970s | 356.5 1000 Int$ | 300 1000 Int$ | 440 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 1980s | 366.4 1000 Int$ | 288 1000 Int$ | 413 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 1990s | 633 1000 Int$ | 329 1000 Int$ | 765 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2000s | 1,074 1000 Int$ | 416 1000 Int$ | 1,637 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,140 1000 Int$ | 714 1000 Int$ | 1,428 1000 Int$ | 8 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More agriculture & rural data for Malta
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 6.05 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0047 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 224.75 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 1.3 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.0432 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 0.5% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 0.5% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.1% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 0.2% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Malta?
- Broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value in Malta was 1,239 1000 Int$ in 2017, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 1,637 1000 Int$ in 2008.
- What is the lowest broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 288 1000 Int$ in 1981.
- How does Malta rank for broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value?
- Malta ranks 34th out of 57 countries with data for 2017.
- Is broad beans and horse beans, green — gross production value rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Broad beans and horse beans, green — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 57 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.