Broad beans and horse beans, dry — Gross Production Value in Tunisia
Tunisia: Broad beans and horse beans, dry — Gross Production Value was 105,009 1000 SLC in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Broad beans and horse beans, dry — Gross Production Value in Tunisia, 1991–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 SLC.
Analysis
Tunisia recorded 105,009 1000 SLC for broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value in 2024. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
The figure is up 10.0% on the previous year and up 110.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value in Tunisia peaked at 105,009 1000 SLC in 2024 and was at its lowest, 6,396 1000 SLC, in 1994.
Tunisia ranks 19th of 50 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Broad beans and horse beans, dry — Gross Production Value in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | 1000 SLC | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 15,549 1000 SLC | — |
| 1992 | 14,800 1000 SLC | -4.8% |
| 1993 | 15,938 1000 SLC | +7.7% |
| 1994 | 6,396 1000 SLC | -59.9% |
| 1995 | 10,164 1000 SLC | +58.9% |
| 1996 | 13,801 1000 SLC | +35.8% |
| 1997 | 9,120 1000 SLC | -33.9% |
| 1998 | 13,720 1000 SLC | +50.4% |
| 1999 | 18,732 1000 SLC | +36.5% |
| 2000 | 11,836 1000 SLC | -36.8% |
| 2001 | 8,505 1000 SLC | -28.1% |
| 2002 | 10,258 1000 SLC | +20.6% |
| 2003 | 22,560 1000 SLC | +119.9% |
| 2004 | 21,432 1000 SLC | -5.0% |
| 2005 | 22,992 1000 SLC | +7.3% |
| 2006 | 19,453 1000 SLC | -15.4% |
| 2007 | 33,505 1000 SLC | +72.2% |
| 2008 | 39,935 1000 SLC | +19.2% |
| 2009 | 37,211 1000 SLC | -6.8% |
| 2010 | 38,742 1000 SLC | +4.1% |
| 2011 | 60,548 1000 SLC | +56.3% |
| 2012 | 62,251 1000 SLC | +2.8% |
| 2013 | 62,094 1000 SLC | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 50,001 1000 SLC | -19.5% |
| 2015 | 40,232 1000 SLC | -19.5% |
| 2016 | 66,250 1000 SLC | +64.7% |
| 2017 | 72,552 1000 SLC | +9.5% |
| 2018 | 83,528 1000 SLC | +15.1% |
| 2019 | 101,612 1000 SLC | +21.7% |
| 2020 | 70,176 1000 SLC | -30.9% |
| 2021 | 81,297 1000 SLC | +15.8% |
| 2022 | 86,584 1000 SLC | +6.5% |
| 2023 | 95,499 1000 SLC | +10.3% |
| 2024 | 105,009 1000 SLC | +10.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 13,136 1000 SLC | 6,396 1000 SLC | 18,732 1000 SLC | 9 |
| 2000s | 22,769 1000 SLC | 8,505 1000 SLC | 39,935 1000 SLC | 10 |
| 2010s | 63,781 1000 SLC | 38,742 1000 SLC | 101,612 1000 SLC | 10 |
| 2020s | 87,713 1000 SLC | 70,176 1000 SLC | 105,009 1000 SLC | 5 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
- 16 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 243,346 1000 SLC compare
- 17 Sierra Leone 180,576 1000 SLC compare
- 18 Brazil 107,772 1000 SLC compare
- 20 Jamaica 94,445 1000 SLC compare
- 21 Russian Federation 72,388 1000 SLC compare
- 22 Italy 71,095 1000 SLC compare
More agriculture & rural data for Tunisia
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 18.22 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.1029 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 479.33 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.5867 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.293 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 10.3% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 10.3% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.3% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.4% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value in Tunisia?
- Broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value in Tunisia was 105,009 1000 SLC in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 105,009 1000 SLC in 2024.
- What is the lowest broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 6,396 1000 SLC in 1994.
- How does Tunisia rank for broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value?
- Tunisia ranks 19th out of 50 countries with data for 2024.
- Is broad beans and horse beans, dry — gross production value rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 110.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Broad beans and horse beans, dry — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.