Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Severen tsentralen

Severen tsentralen: Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region was 2,330 Holding in 2020. ▼ Falling

Latest (2020)
2,330 Holding
Rank
19th
of 170 regions
All-time high
5,470 Holding
in 2005
All-time low
2,330 Holding
in 2020
Years of data
6
2005–2020

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Severen tsentralen, 2005–2020

02.0k4.0k6.0k2005201220202005: 5.5k Holding2007: 4.1k Holding2010: 4.5k Holding2013: 3.0k Holding2016: 3.4k Holding2020: 2.3k Holding

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Holding.

Analysis

The most recent figure for beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Severen tsentralen is 2,330 Holding, measured in 2020. That is the lowest value across all 6 years on record.

That represents a change of down 47.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Severen tsentralen peaked at 5,470 Holding in 2005 and was at its lowest, 2,330 Holding, in 2020.

Severen tsentralen ranks 19th of 170 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Severen tsentralen, year by year

Annual values for Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Severen tsentralen, 2005 to 2020.
Year Holding Change
2005 5,470 Holding
2007 4,110 Holding -24.9%
2010 4,460 Holding +8.5%
2013 3,050 Holding -31.6%
2016 3,420 Holding +12.1%
2020 2,330 Holding -31.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 4,790 Holding 4,110 Holding 5,470 Holding 2
2010s 3,643 Holding 3,050 Holding 4,460 Holding 3
2020s 2,330 Holding 2,330 Holding 2,330 Holding 1

Countries ranked near Severen tsentralen

  1. 16 France 4,320 Holding compare
  2. 17 Slovenia 3,280 Holding compare
  3. 17 Slovenia 3,280 Holding compare
  4. 19 Latvia 2,430 Holding compare
  5. 19 Latvia 2,430 Holding compare
  6. 21 Switzerland 2,400 Holding compare
  7. 22 Czechia 730 Holding compare
  8. 22 Estonia 730 Holding compare
  9. 22 Estonia 730 Holding compare

See the full ranking of 206 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Severen tsentralen

All data for Severen tsentralen →

Frequently asked questions

What is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Severen tsentralen?
Beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Severen tsentralen was 2,330 Holding in 2020, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Severen tsentralen?
The highest recorded value was 5,470 Holding in 2005.
What is the lowest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Severen tsentralen?
The lowest recorded value was 2,330 Holding in 2020.
How does Severen tsentralen rank for beehives on farms by nuts 2 region?
Severen tsentralen ranks 19th out of 170 regions with data for 2020.
Is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Severen tsentralen?
Over the last ten years it is down 47.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Severen tsentralen data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Severen tsentralen. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/severen-tsentralen/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/severen-tsentralen/">Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Severen tsentralen</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Holding
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
206 places, 1,208 data points, 2005–2023
Last refreshed