Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Portugal

Portugal: Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region was 10,010 Holding in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
10,010 Holding
Change on year
down 6.4%
World rank
9th
of 36 countries
All-time high
12,230 Holding
in 2005
All-time low
8,080 Holding
in 2013
Years of data
7
2005–2023

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Portugal, 2005–2023

02.5k5.0k7.5k10.0k12.5k2005201420232005: 12.2k Holding2007: 10.0k Holding2010: 8.8k Holding2013: 8.1k Holding2016: 8.7k Holding2020: 10.7k Holding2023: 10.0k Holding

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Holding.

Analysis

In 2023, beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Portugal stood at 10,010 Holding.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.4% on the previous year and up 23.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Portugal peaked at 12,230 Holding in 2005 and was at its lowest, 8,080 Holding, in 2013.

That places Portugal 9th out of 36 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Portugal, year by year

Annual values for Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Portugal, 2005 to 2023.
Year Holding Change
2005 12,230 Holding
2007 10,030 Holding -18.0%
2010 8,810 Holding -12.2%
2013 8,080 Holding -8.3%
2016 8,700 Holding +7.7%
2020 10,700 Holding +23.0%
2023 10,010 Holding -6.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 11,130 Holding 10,030 Holding 12,230 Holding 2
2010s 8,530 Holding 8,080 Holding 8,810 Holding 3
2020s 10,355 Holding 10,010 Holding 10,700 Holding 2

Countries ranked near Portugal

  1. 6 Bulgaria 11,240 Holding compare
  2. 7 Lithuania 10,510 Holding compare
  3. 7 Lithuania 10,510 Holding compare
  4. 10 Greece 8,700 Holding compare
  5. 11 Croatia 7,280 Holding compare
  6. 11 Croatia 7,280 Holding compare

See the full ranking of 206 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Portugal

All data for Portugal →

Frequently asked questions

What is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Portugal?
Beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Portugal was 10,010 Holding in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Portugal?
The highest recorded value was 12,230 Holding in 2005.
What is the lowest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Portugal?
The lowest recorded value was 8,080 Holding in 2013.
How does Portugal rank for beehives on farms by nuts 2 region?
Portugal ranks 9th out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
Is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Portugal?
Over the last ten years it is up 23.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Portugal data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Portugal. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/portugal/">Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Portugal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Holding
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
206 places, 1,208 data points, 2005–2023
Last refreshed