Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Vest

Nord-Vest: Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region was 4,220 Holding in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
4,220 Holding
Change on year
up 7.1%
Rank
5th
of 170 regions
All-time high
7,030 Holding
in 2005
All-time low
3,940 Holding
in 2020
Years of data
7
2005–2023

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Vest, 2005–2023

02.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k2005201420232005: 7.0k Holding2007: 5.3k Holding2010: 5.3k Holding2013: 5.5k Holding2016: 4.3k Holding2020: 3.9k Holding2023: 4.2k Holding

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Holding.

Analysis

Nord-Vest recorded 4,220 Holding for beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in 2023.

That represents a change of up 7.1% on the previous year and down 23.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Nord-Vest peaked at 7,030 Holding in 2005 and was at its lowest, 3,940 Holding, in 2020.

That places Nord-Vest 5th out of 170 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Vest, year by year

Annual values for Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Vest, 2005 to 2023.
Year Holding Change
2005 7,030 Holding
2007 5,300 Holding -24.6%
2010 5,290 Holding -0.2%
2013 5,500 Holding +4.0%
2016 4,270 Holding -22.4%
2020 3,940 Holding -7.7%
2023 4,220 Holding +7.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 6,165 Holding 5,300 Holding 7,030 Holding 2
2010s 5,020 Holding 4,270 Holding 5,500 Holding 3
2020s 4,080 Holding 3,940 Holding 4,220 Holding 2

Countries ranked near Nord-Vest

  1. 2 Romania 26,640 Holding compare
  2. 3 Italy 22,610 Holding compare
  3. 4 Poland 18,970 Holding compare
  4. 4 Poland 18,970 Holding compare
  5. 6 Bulgaria 11,240 Holding compare
  6. 7 Lithuania 10,510 Holding compare
  7. 7 Lithuania 10,510 Holding compare

See the full ranking of 206 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Nord-Vest

All data for Nord-Vest →

Frequently asked questions

What is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Nord-Vest?
Beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Nord-Vest was 4,220 Holding in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Vest?
The highest recorded value was 7,030 Holding in 2005.
What is the lowest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Vest?
The lowest recorded value was 3,940 Holding in 2020.
How does Nord-Vest rank for beehives on farms by nuts 2 region?
Nord-Vest ranks 5th out of 170 regions with data for 2023.
Is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nord-Vest?
Over the last ten years it is down 23.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Nord-Vest data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Vest. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/nord-vest/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/nord-vest/">Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Vest</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Holding
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
206 places, 1,208 data points, 2005–2023
Last refreshed