Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Hungary

Hungary: Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region was 4,470 Holding in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
4,470 Holding
Change on year
down 32.6%
World rank
15th
of 36 countries
All-time high
13,840 Holding
in 2016
All-time low
4,470 Holding
in 2023
Years of data
7
2005–2023

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Hungary, 2005–2023

4.0k6.0k8.0k10.0k12.0k14.0k2005201420232005: 9.1k Holding2007: 8.8k Holding2010: 10.5k Holding2013: 11.6k Holding2016: 13.8k Holding2020: 6.6k Holding2023: 4.5k Holding

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Holding.

Analysis

In 2023, beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Hungary stood at 4,470 Holding. That is the lowest value across all 7 years on record.

That represents a change of down 32.6% on the previous year and down 61.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Hungary peaked at 13,840 Holding in 2016 and was at its lowest, 4,470 Holding, in 2023.

That places Hungary 15th out of 36 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Hungary, year by year

Annual values for Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Hungary, 2005 to 2023.
Year Holding Change
2005 9,140 Holding —
2007 8,770 Holding -4.0%
2010 10,510 Holding +19.8%
2013 11,590 Holding +10.3%
2016 13,840 Holding +19.4%
2020 6,630 Holding -52.1%
2023 4,470 Holding -32.6%

Hungary compared with similar countries

  • Hungary's 4,470 Holding is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 2,855 Holding, 1.6× the median. (26 countries reporting)
  • Hungary's 4,470 Holding is above the median for high income countries, which is 2,430 Holding, 1.8× the median. (27 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 8,955 Holding 8,770 Holding 9,140 Holding 2
2010s 11,980 Holding 10,510 Holding 13,840 Holding 3
2020s 5,550 Holding 4,470 Holding 6,630 Holding 2

Countries ranked near Hungary

  1. 13 Spain 6,680 Holding compare
  2. 14 Austria 4,560 Holding compare
  3. 16 France 4,320 Holding compare
  4. 17 Slovenia 3,280 Holding compare
  5. 17 Slovenia 3,280 Holding compare

See the full ranking of 208 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Hungary

All data for Hungary →

Frequently asked questions

What is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Hungary?
Beehives on farms by nuts 2 region in Hungary was 4,470 Holding in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Hungary?
The highest recorded value was 13,840 Holding in 2016.
What is the lowest beehives on farms by nuts 2 region recorded in Hungary?
The lowest recorded value was 4,470 Holding in 2023.
How does Hungary rank for beehives on farms by nuts 2 region?
Hungary ranks 15th out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
Is beehives on farms by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Hungary?
Over the last ten years it is down 61.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Hungary data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Hungary. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/hungary/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/beehives-on-farms-by-nuts-2-region/hungary/">Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region in Hungary</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Holding
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
208 places, 1,219 data points, 2005–2023
Last refreshed