Barley — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Switzerland
Switzerland: Barley — Gross per capita Production Index Number was 58.08 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Barley — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Switzerland, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barley — gross per capita production index number in Switzerland is 58.08, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 64 years on record.
That represents a change of down 29.4% on the previous year and down 46.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barley — gross per capita production index number in Switzerland peaked at 239.31 in 1989 and was at its lowest, 58.08, in 2024.
That places Switzerland 82nd out of 95 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Barley — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 75.27 | — |
| 1962 | 99.18 | +31.8% |
| 1963 | 73.94 | -25.4% |
| 1964 | 80.54 | +8.9% |
| 1965 | 71.66 | -11.0% |
| 1966 | 80.06 | +11.7% |
| 1967 | 86.33 | +7.8% |
| 1968 | 81.6 | -5.5% |
| 1969 | 95.65 | +17.2% |
| 1970 | 101.78 | +6.4% |
| 1971 | 119.74 | +17.6% |
| 1972 | 110.68 | -7.6% |
| 1973 | 121.54 | +9.8% |
| 1974 | 146.63 | +20.6% |
| 1975 | 120.59 | -17.8% |
| 1976 | 128.95 | +6.9% |
| 1977 | 121.55 | -5.7% |
| 1978 | 151.62 | +24.7% |
| 1979 | 156.6 | +3.3% |
| 1980 | 148.47 | -5.2% |
| 1981 | 157.5 | +6.1% |
| 1982 | 163.52 | +3.8% |
| 1983 | 166.35 | +1.7% |
| 1984 | 214.71 | +29.1% |
| 1985 | 184.56 | -14.0% |
| 1986 | 157.14 | -14.9% |
| 1987 | 163.54 | +4.1% |
| 1988 | 201.7 | +23.3% |
| 1989 | 239.31 | +18.6% |
| 1990 | 226.74 | -5.3% |
| 1991 | 225.04 | -0.7% |
| 1992 | 224.4 | -0.3% |
| 1993 | 234.95 | +4.7% |
| 1994 | 180.56 | -23.1% |
| 1995 | 185.46 | +2.7% |
| 1996 | 202.53 | +9.2% |
| 1997 | 190.55 | -5.9% |
| 1998 | 205.73 | +8.0% |
| 1999 | 155.67 | -24.3% |
| 2000 | 169.27 | +8.7% |
| 2001 | 150.53 | -11.1% |
| 2002 | 150.67 | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 131.88 | -12.5% |
| 2004 | 154.64 | +17.3% |
| 2005 | 138.01 | -10.8% |
| 2006 | 136.44 | -1.1% |
| 2007 | 123.77 | -9.3% |
| 2008 | 116.31 | -6.0% |
| 2009 | 113.56 | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 98.7 | -13.1% |
| 2011 | 102.79 | +4.1% |
| 2012 | 102.13 | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 90.38 | -11.5% |
| 2014 | 108.92 | +20.5% |
| 2015 | 106.38 | -2.3% |
| 2016 | 84.7 | -20.4% |
| 2017 | 108.83 | +28.5% |
| 2018 | 94.26 | -13.4% |
| 2019 | 98.36 | +4.3% |
| 2020 | 99.34 | +1.0% |
| 2021 | 87.2 | -12.2% |
| 2022 | 93.12 | +6.8% |
| 2023 | 82.32 | -11.6% |
| 2024 | 58.08 | -29.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 82.69 | 71.66 | 99.18 | 9 |
| 1970s | 127.97 | 101.78 | 156.6 | 10 |
| 1980s | 179.68 | 148.47 | 239.31 | 10 |
| 1990s | 203.16 | 155.67 | 234.95 | 10 |
| 2000s | 138.51 | 113.56 | 169.27 | 10 |
| 2010s | 99.55 | 84.7 | 108.92 | 10 |
| 2020s | 84.01 | 58.08 | 99.34 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
- 79 Bangladesh 60.39 compare
- 80 Pakistan 59.94 compare
- 81 Republic of Korea 59.19 compare
- 83 Ecuador 57.84 compare
- 84 Tunisia 56.88 compare
- 85 Palestine, State of 55.45 compare
More agriculture & rural data for Switzerland
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 13.79 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0064 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 739.83 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.8806 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.1427 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 0.6% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 0.6% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.1% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 0.5% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barley — gross per capita production index number in Switzerland?
- Barley — gross per capita production index number in Switzerland was 58.08 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest barley — gross per capita production index number recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 239.31 in 1989.
- What is the lowest barley — gross per capita production index number recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 58.08 in 2024.
- How does Switzerland rank for barley — gross per capita production index number?
- Switzerland ranks 82nd out of 95 countries with data for 2024.
- Is barley — gross per capita production index number rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 46.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.