Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria

Austria: Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture was 4.3% in 2021. ▼ Falling

Latest (2021)
4.3%
Change on year
down 19.7%
World rank
74th
of 81 countries
All-time high
12.6%
in 2019
All-time low
3.9%
in 2015
Years of data
15
2007–2021

Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria, 2007–2021

46810122007201420212007: 6.5 %2008: 8.2 %2009: 7.6 %2010: 6.8 %2011: 10.3 %2012: 7.6 %2013: 5.7 %2014: 8.2 %2015: 3.9 %2016: 9.4 %2017: 4.5 %2018: 6.3 %2019: 12.6 %2020: 5.4 %2021: 4.3 %

Source: International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2021, share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria stood at 4.3%.

The figure is down 19.7% on the previous year and down 58.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria peaked at 12.6% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 3.9%, in 2015.

That places Austria 74th out of 81 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.

Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria, year by year

Annual values for Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria, 2007 to 2021.
Year % Change
2007 6.5%
2008 8.2% +26.9%
2009 7.6% -7.1%
2010 6.8% -10.9%
2011 10.3% +52.1%
2012 7.6% -26.4%
2013 5.7% -25.5%
2014 8.2% +44.9%
2015 3.9% -52.0%
2016 9.4% +137.8%
2017 4.5% -51.5%
2018 6.3% +39.6%
2019 12.6% +98.3%
2020 5.4% -57.1%
2021 4.3% -19.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 7.4% 6.5% 8.2% 3
2010s 7.5% 3.9% 12.6% 10
2020s 4.9% 4.3% 5.4% 2

Countries ranked near Austria

  1. 71 Sweden 5.1% compare
  2. 72 Hungary 4.8% compare
  3. 73 Slovakia 4.3% compare
  4. 75 Czechia 4.0% compare
  5. 76 Bulgaria 3.9% compare
  6. 77 Cyprus 3.9% compare

See the full ranking of 81 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Austria

All data for Austria →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria?
Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria was 4.3% in 2021, according to International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture recorded in Austria?
The highest recorded value was 12.6% in 2019.
What is the lowest share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture recorded in Austria?
The lowest recorded value was 3.9% in 2015.
How does Austria rank for share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture?
Austria ranks 74th out of 81 countries with data for 2021.
Is share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture rising or falling in Austria?
Over the last ten years it is down 58.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Austria data come from?
The figures come from International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/agriculture-vs-non-agriculture-share-in-informal-employment/austria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/agriculture-vs-non-agriculture-share-in-informal-employment/austria/">Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture in Austria</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of workers in informal employment: agriculture vs. non-agriculture
Unit
%
Source
International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
81 places, 1,096 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

Proportion of informal employment, by sector and sex - 13th ICLS (%).