Central America vs Panama: Yams — Gross Production Value
Central America
83,759 1000 USD
in 2024
Panama
38,765 1000 USD
in 2024
Central America rank
13th
Panama rank
15th
Yams — Gross Production Value over time
- Central America
- Panama
How they compare
Central America currently reports 83,759 1000 USD against 38,765 1000 USD in Panama, a difference of 44,994 1000 USD.
That makes Central America's figure about 2.2 times Panama's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Central America has been ahead every year.
Central America ranks 13th and Panama ranks 15th of 19 groups.
Central America has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central America | Panama | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12,627 1000 USD | 6,076 1000 USD | 6,551 1000 USD | Central America |
| 2000s | 28,516 1000 USD | 18,443 1000 USD | 10,072 1000 USD | Central America |
| 2010s | 38,928 1000 USD | 20,817 1000 USD | 18,112 1000 USD | Central America |
| 2020s | 50,602 1000 USD | 29,431 1000 USD | 21,171 1000 USD | Central America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher yams — gross production value, Central America or Panama?
- Central America, at 83,759 1000 USD against 38,765 1000 USD in Panama as of 2024.
- What is the difference in yams — gross production value between Central America and Panama?
- 44,994 1000 USD, with Central America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central America and Panama?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Central America and Panama rank globally for yams — gross production value?
- Central America ranks 13th and Panama ranks 15th of 19 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Yams — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.