Comoros vs Sao Tome and Principe: Wood fuel production quantity
Wood fuel production quantity over time
- Comoros
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Comoros currently reports 272,740 CUM, solid volume units against 108,310 CUM, solid volume units in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 164,430 CUM, solid volume units.
That makes Comoros's figure about 2.5 times Sao Tome and Principe's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 51 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
Comoros ranks 49th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 51st of 53 countries.
Comoros has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Comoros | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 51,616 CUM, solid volume units | 48,545 CUM, solid volume units | 3,071 CUM, solid volume units | Comoros |
| 1970s | 75,905 CUM, solid volume units | 55,616 CUM, solid volume units | 20,289 CUM, solid volume units | Comoros |
| 1980s | 112,011 CUM, solid volume units | 69,463 CUM, solid volume units | 42,548 CUM, solid volume units | Comoros |
| 1990s | 166,390 CUM, solid volume units | 87,248 CUM, solid volume units | 79,142 CUM, solid volume units | Comoros |
| 2000s | 229,160 CUM, solid volume units | 101,389 CUM, solid volume units | 127,771 CUM, solid volume units | Comoros |
| 2010s | 269,326 CUM, solid volume units | 107,868 CUM, solid volume units | 161,458 CUM, solid volume units | Comoros |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wood fuel production quantity, Comoros or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Comoros, at 272,740 CUM, solid volume units against 108,310 CUM, solid volume units in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2011.
- What is the difference in wood fuel production quantity between Comoros and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 164,430 CUM, solid volume units, with Comoros ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2011.
- How do Comoros and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for wood fuel production quantity?
- Comoros ranks 49th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 51st of 53 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization, electronic files and web site, published as Wood fuel production quantity (CUM, solid volume units). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Wood fuel refers to all roundwood used as fuel for purposes such as cooking, heating, or power production. It includes wood harvested from main stems, branches and other parts of trees. It also includes wood intended for charcoal production.