Hungary vs Sierra Leone: Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value

Hungary
313,490 1000 USD
in 2024
Sierra Leone
297,414 1000 USD
in 2024
Hungary rank
76th
Sierra Leone rank
79th

Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value over time

  • Hungary
  • Sierra Leone
200.0k300.0k400.0k500.0k600.0k700.0k196119922024

How they compare

Hungary currently reports 313,490 1000 USD against 297,414 1000 USD in Sierra Leone, a difference of 16,076 1000 USD.

That makes Hungary's figure about 1.1 times Sierra Leone's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Hungary ahead.

Hungary ranks 76th and Sierra Leone ranks 79th of 144 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Hungary averaged higher in 5 and Sierra Leone in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hungary Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1960s 513,463 1000 USD 252,638 1000 USD 260,825 1000 USD Hungary
1970s 587,633 1000 USD 245,257 1000 USD 342,376 1000 USD Hungary
1980s 593,112 1000 USD 299,002 1000 USD 294,110 1000 USD Hungary
1990s 536,181 1000 USD 333,727 1000 USD 202,454 1000 USD Hungary
2000s 497,394 1000 USD 415,142 1000 USD 82,252 1000 USD Hungary
2010s 370,272 1000 USD 576,694 1000 USD 206,422 1000 USD Sierra Leone
2020s 290,656 1000 USD 536,080 1000 USD 245,425 1000 USD Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher vegetables primary — gross production value, Hungary or Sierra Leone?
Hungary, at 313,490 1000 USD against 297,414 1000 USD in Sierra Leone as of 2024.
What is the difference in vegetables primary — gross production value between Hungary and Sierra Leone?
16,076 1000 USD, with Hungary ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hungary and Sierra Leone?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Hungary and Sierra Leone rank globally for vegetables primary — gross production value?
Hungary ranks 76th and Sierra Leone ranks 79th of 144 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hungary vs Sierra Leone: Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/vegetables-primary-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-us/hungary/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/vegetables-primary-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-us/hungary/sierra-leone/">Hungary vs Sierra Leone: Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$)
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
188 places, 10,869 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.