Australia vs Australia and New Zealand: Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016)

Australia
9.76 % change on previous year
in 2024
Australia and New Zealand
10.04 % change on previous year
in 2024
Australia rank
29th
Australia and New Zealand rank
27th

Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016) over time

  • Australia
  • Australia and New Zealand
-100102030196219932024

How they compare

Australia and New Zealand currently reports 10.04 % change on previous year against 9.76 % change on previous year in Australia, a difference of 0.28 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 30 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Australia and New Zealand ahead.

Australia ranks 29th and Australia and New Zealand ranks 27th of 210 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Australia averaged higher in 4 and Australia and New Zealand in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Australia Australia and New Zealand Difference Ahead
1960s 3.89 % change on previous year 3.94 % change on previous year 0.053 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
1970s 1.06 % change on previous year 1.56 % change on previous year 0.4979 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
1980s 4.47 % change on previous year 4.02 % change on previous year 0.4443 % change on previous year Australia
1990s 1.71 % change on previous year 3.21 % change on previous year 1.5 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
2000s 1.27 % change on previous year 0.7668 % change on previous year 0.5053 % change on previous year Australia
2010s 0.0968 % change on previous year -0.116 % change on previous year 0.2128 % change on previous year Australia
2020s 4.18 % change on previous year 2.54 % change on previous year 1.64 % change on previous year Australia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher vegetables primary — gross production value (constant 2014-2016), Australia or Australia and New Zealand?
Australia and New Zealand, at 10.04 % change on previous year against 9.76 % change on previous year in Australia as of 2024.
What is the difference in vegetables primary — gross production value (constant 2014-2016) between Australia and Australia and New Zealand?
0.28 % change on previous year, with Australia and New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Australia and New Zealand?
63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
How do Australia and Australia and New Zealand rank globally for vegetables primary — gross production value (constant 2014-2016)?
Australia ranks 29th and Australia and New Zealand ranks 27th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Australia vs Australia and New Zealand: Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/vegetables-primary-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i-annual-growth-rate/australia/australia-and-new-zealand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/vegetables-primary-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i-annual-growth-rate/australia/australia-and-new-zealand/">Australia vs Australia and New Zealand: Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
240 places, 13,604 data points, 1962–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Vegetables Primary — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.