Morocco vs South Africa: Vegetables Primary — Area harvested
Vegetables Primary — Area harvested over time
- Morocco
- South Africa
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 154,008 ha against 148,901 ha in Morocco, a difference of 5,107 ha.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Morocco ahead.
Morocco ranks 40th and South Africa ranks 39th of 191 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Morocco averaged higher in 4 and South Africa in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Morocco | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 77,599 ha | 68,540 ha | 9,059 ha | Morocco |
| 1970s | 78,463 ha | 83,040 ha | 4,577 ha | South Africa |
| 1980s | 90,827 ha | 105,650 ha | 14,823 ha | South Africa |
| 1990s | 123,481 ha | 119,655 ha | 3,826 ha | Morocco |
| 2000s | 147,241 ha | 120,545 ha | 26,696 ha | Morocco |
| 2010s | 147,140 ha | 146,662 ha | 477.8 ha | Morocco |
| 2020s | 143,302 ha | 151,011 ha | 7,709 ha | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher vegetables primary — area harvested, Morocco or South Africa?
- South Africa, at 154,008 ha against 148,901 ha in Morocco as of 2024.
- What is the difference in vegetables primary — area harvested between Morocco and South Africa?
- 5,107 ha, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Morocco and South Africa?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Morocco and South Africa rank globally for vegetables primary — area harvested?
- Morocco ranks 40th and South Africa ranks 39th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Vegetables Primary — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.