South Sudan vs Syria: Vegetable Oils — Food aid received

South Sudan
3,844 t
in 2015
Syria
3,698 t
in 2015
South Sudan rank
11th
Syria rank
12th

Vegetable Oils — Food aid received over time

  • South Sudan
  • Syria
010.0k20.0k30.0k198820012015

How they compare

South Sudan currently reports 3,844 t against 3,698 t in Syria, a difference of 146 t.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 6 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Syria ahead.

South Sudan ranks 11th and Syria ranks 12th of 113 countries.

Syria has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher vegetable oils — food aid received, South Sudan or Syria?
South Sudan, at 3,844 t against 3,698 t in Syria as of 2015.
What is the difference in vegetable oils — food aid received between South Sudan and Syria?
146 t, with South Sudan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Sudan and Syria?
6 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2015.
How do South Sudan and Syria rank globally for vegetable oils — food aid received?
South Sudan ranks 11th and Syria ranks 12th of 113 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Vegetable Oils — Food aid received. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Sudan vs Syria: Vegetable Oils — Food aid received. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/vegetable-oils-food-aid-received/south-sudan/syrian-arab-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/vegetable-oils-food-aid-received/south-sudan/syrian-arab-republic/">South Sudan vs Syria: Vegetable Oils — Food aid received</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Vegetable Oils — Food aid received
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
139 places, 2,873 data points, 1988–2016
Last refreshed