Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) vs Zimbabwe: Unmanufactured tobacco — Production

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
858,098 t
in 2024
Zimbabwe
236,815 t
in 2024
Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) rank
5th
Zimbabwe rank
6th

Unmanufactured tobacco — Production over time

  • Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
  • Zimbabwe
0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k196119922024

How they compare

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) currently reports 858,098 t against 236,815 t in Zimbabwe, a difference of 621,283 t.

That makes Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)'s figure about 3.6 times Zimbabwe's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) has been ahead every year.

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) ranks 5th and Zimbabwe ranks 6th of 28 groups.

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) Zimbabwe Difference Ahead
1960s 369,965 t 100,633 t 269,332 t Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
1970s 436,672 t 81,922 t 354,750 t Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
1980s 469,686 t 110,211 t 359,474 t Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
1990s 550,104 t 180,244 t 369,859 t Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
2000s 616,307 t 110,302 t 506,005 t Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
2010s 781,654 t 158,041 t 623,613 t Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
2020s 778,285 t 196,118 t 582,166 t Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher unmanufactured tobacco — production, Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) or Zimbabwe?
Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs), at 858,098 t against 236,815 t in Zimbabwe as of 2024.
What is the difference in unmanufactured tobacco — production between Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) and Zimbabwe?
621,283 t, with Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) and Zimbabwe?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) and Zimbabwe rank globally for unmanufactured tobacco — production?
Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) ranks 5th and Zimbabwe ranks 6th of 28 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Unmanufactured tobacco — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) vs Zimbabwe: Unmanufactured tobacco — Production. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/unmanufactured-tobacco-production-2/net-food-importing-developing-countries-nfidcs/zimbabwe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/unmanufactured-tobacco-production-2/net-food-importing-developing-countries-nfidcs/zimbabwe/">Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) vs Zimbabwe: Unmanufactured tobacco — Production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unmanufactured tobacco — Production
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
185 places, 10,081 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.