Germany vs Small island developing States (SIDS): Unmanufactured tobacco — Import quantity

Germany
171,463 t
in 2023
Small island developing States (SIDS)
47,910 t
in 2023
Germany rank
3rd
Small island developing States (SIDS) rank
5th

Unmanufactured tobacco — Import quantity over time

  • Germany
  • Small island developing States (SIDS)
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k201020162023

How they compare

Germany currently reports 171,463 t against 47,910 t in Small island developing States (SIDS), a difference of 123,553 t.

That makes Germany's figure about 3.6 times Small island developing States (SIDS)'s.

Across all 14 years both countries report, Germany has been ahead every year.

Germany ranks 3rd and Small island developing States (SIDS) ranks 5th of 152 countries.

Germany has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Germany Small island developing States (SIDS) Difference Ahead
2010s 169,470 t 23,768 t 145,701 t Germany
2020s 157,994 t 46,510 t 111,485 t Germany

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher unmanufactured tobacco — import quantity, Germany or Small island developing States (SIDS)?
Germany, at 171,463 t against 47,910 t in Small island developing States (SIDS) as of 2023.
What is the difference in unmanufactured tobacco — import quantity between Germany and Small island developing States (SIDS)?
123,553 t, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and Small island developing States (SIDS)?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do Germany and Small island developing States (SIDS) rank globally for unmanufactured tobacco — import quantity?
Germany ranks 3rd and Small island developing States (SIDS) ranks 5th of 152 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Unmanufactured tobacco — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Germany vs Small island developing States (SIDS): Unmanufactured tobacco — Import quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/unmanufactured-tobacco-import-quantity/germany/small-island-developing-states-sids/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/unmanufactured-tobacco-import-quantity/germany/small-island-developing-states-sids/">Germany vs Small island developing States (SIDS): Unmanufactured tobacco — Import quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unmanufactured tobacco — Import quantity
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
196 places, 2,553 data points, 2010–2023
Last refreshed

Commodity balances (CB) present a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's non-food supply during a specified reference period.