Ethiopia vs Korea, Democratic People's Republic of: Tomato yields

Ethiopia
8.06
in 2024
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
7.8
in 2024
Ethiopia rank
151st
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of rank
154th

Tomato yields over time

  • Ethiopia
  • Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
468101214196119922024

How they compare

Ethiopia currently reports 8.06 against 7.8 in Korea, Democratic People's Republic of, a difference of 0.26.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Ethiopia ahead.

Ethiopia ranks 151st and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of ranks 154th of 173 countries.

Ethiopia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia Korea, Democratic People's Republic of Difference Ahead
1990s 11.72 7.49 4.23 Ethiopia
2000s 8.43 7.94 0.4833 Ethiopia
2010s 8.87 7.79 1.08 Ethiopia
2020s 8.44 7.81 0.6317 Ethiopia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher tomato yields, Ethiopia or Korea, Democratic People's Republic of?
Ethiopia, at 8.06 against 7.8 in Korea, Democratic People's Republic of as of 2024.
What is the difference in tomato yields between Ethiopia and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of?
0.26, with Ethiopia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of?
32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
How do Ethiopia and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of rank globally for tomato yields?
Ethiopia ranks 151st and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of ranks 154th of 173 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Tomato yields. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia vs Korea, Democratic People's Republic of: Tomato yields. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/tomato-yields/ethiopia/korea-dem-people-s-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/tomato-yields/ethiopia/korea-dem-people-s-rep/">Ethiopia vs Korea, Democratic People&#x27;s Republic of: Tomato yields</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Tomato yields
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
174 places, 9,207 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed