Chad vs Northern Africa: Taro — Gross Production Value
Chad
46,265 1000 USD
in 2024
Northern Africa
6,471 1000 USD
in 2024
Chad rank
11th
Northern Africa rank
14th
Taro — Gross Production Value over time
- Chad
- Northern Africa
How they compare
Chad currently reports 46,265 1000 USD against 6,471 1000 USD in Northern Africa, a difference of 39,794 1000 USD.
That makes Chad's figure about 7.1 times Northern Africa's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Chad ahead.
Chad ranks 11th and Northern Africa ranks 14th of 28 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Chad averaged higher in 1 and Northern Africa in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chad | Northern Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18,719 1000 USD | 18,650 1000 USD | 69 1000 USD | Chad |
| 2010s | 16,922 1000 USD | 18,526 1000 USD | 1,604 1000 USD | Northern Africa |
| 2020s | 16,229 1000 USD | 16,944 1000 USD | 715 1000 USD | Northern Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher taro — gross production value, Chad or Northern Africa?
- Chad, at 46,265 1000 USD against 6,471 1000 USD in Northern Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in taro — gross production value between Chad and Northern Africa?
- 39,794 1000 USD, with Chad ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chad and Northern Africa?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2024.
- How do Chad and Northern Africa rank globally for taro — gross production value?
- Chad ranks 11th and Northern Africa ranks 14th of 28 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Taro — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.