South Asia vs South Sudan: Surface area
South Asia
3.69 million sq. km
in 2023
South Sudan
646,883 sq. km
in 2023
South Asia rank
39th
South Sudan rank
41st
Surface area over time
- South Asia
- South Sudan
How they compare
South Asia currently reports 3.69 million sq. km against 646,883 sq. km in South Sudan, a difference of 3.04 million sq. km.
That makes South Asia's figure about 5.7 times South Sudan's.
Across all 12 years both countries report, South Asia has been ahead every year.
South Asia ranks 39th and South Sudan ranks 41st of 45 groups.
South Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Asia | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 3.69 million sq. km | 646,883 sq. km | 3.04 million sq. km | South Asia |
| 2020s | 3.69 million sq. km | 646,883 sq. km | 3.04 million sq. km | South Asia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher surface area, South Asia or South Sudan?
- South Asia, at 3.69 million sq. km against 646,883 sq. km in South Sudan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in surface area between South Asia and South Sudan?
- 3.04 million sq. km, with South Asia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Asia and South Sudan?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do South Asia and South Sudan rank globally for surface area?
- South Asia ranks 39th and South Sudan ranks 41st of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as Surface area (sq. km). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Surface area is a country's total area, including areas under inland bodies of water and some coastal waterways.