Gabon vs South Africa: Sugar cane — Losses

Gabon
16 1000 t
in 2023
South Africa
17 1000 t
in 2023
Gabon rank
56th
South Africa rank
54th

Sugar cane — Losses over time

  • Gabon
  • South Africa
02505007501.0k1.2k201020162023

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 17 1000 t against 16 1000 t in Gabon, a difference of 1 1000 t.

That makes South Africa's figure about 1.1 times Gabon's.

Across all 14 years both countries report, South Africa has been ahead every year.

Gabon ranks 56th and South Africa ranks 54th of 88 countries.

South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Gabon South Africa Difference Ahead
2010s 15.2 1000 t 882.9 1000 t 867.7 1000 t South Africa
2020s 15.25 1000 t 464.5 1000 t 449.25 1000 t South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sugar cane — losses, Gabon or South Africa?
South Africa, at 17 1000 t against 16 1000 t in Gabon as of 2023.
What is the difference in sugar cane — losses between Gabon and South Africa?
1 1000 t, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Gabon and South Africa?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do Gabon and South Africa rank globally for sugar cane — losses?
Gabon ranks 56th and South Africa ranks 54th of 88 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Sugar cane — Losses. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gabon vs South Africa: Sugar cane — Losses. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/sugar-cane-losses/gabon/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/sugar-cane-losses/gabon/south-africa/">Gabon vs South Africa: Sugar cane — Losses</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sugar cane — Losses
Unit
1000 t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
128 places, 1,681 data points, 2010–2023
Last refreshed

A food balance sheet presents a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's food supply during a specified reference period. The food balance sheet shows for each food item - i.e. each primary commodity and a number of processed commodities potentially available for human consumption - the sources of supply and its utilization. The total quantity of foodstuffs produced in a country added to the total quantity imported and adjusted to any change in stocks that may have occurred since the beginning of the reference period gives the supply available during that period. On the utilization side a distinction is made between the quantities exported, fed to livestock, used for seed, put to manufacture for food use and non-food uses, losses during storage and transportation, and food supplies available for human consumption. The per caput supply of each such food item available for human consumption is then obtained by dividing the respective quantity by the related data on the population actually partaking of it. Data on per capita food supplies are expressed in terms of quantity and - by applying appropriate food composition factors for all primary and processed products - also in terms of caloric value and protein and fat content.