El Salvador vs Greece: Soya beans — Gross Production Value
El Salvador
5,335 1000 USD
in 2024
Greece
3,553 1000 USD
in 2017
El Salvador rank
55th
Greece rank
57th
Soya beans — Gross Production Value over time
- El Salvador
- Greece
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 5,335 1000 USD against 3,553 1000 USD in Greece, a difference of 1,782 1000 USD.
That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.5 times Greece's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Greece ahead.
El Salvador ranks 55th and Greece ranks 57th of 75 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Greece | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 959 1000 USD | 818.56 1000 USD | 140.44 1000 USD | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 1,930 1000 USD | 8.1 1000 USD | 1,922 1000 USD | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 3,802 1000 USD | 2,382 1000 USD | 1,420 1000 USD | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher soya beans — gross production value, El Salvador or Greece?
- El Salvador, at 5,335 1000 USD against 3,553 1000 USD in Greece as of 2024.
- What is the difference in soya beans — gross production value between El Salvador and Greece?
- 1,782 1000 USD, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Greece?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2017.
- How do El Salvador and Greece rank globally for soya beans — gross production value?
- El Salvador ranks 55th and Greece ranks 57th of 75 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Soya beans — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.