Costa Rica vs Morocco: Sorghum — Revealed comparative advantage index
Sorghum — Revealed comparative advantage index over time
- Costa Rica
- Morocco
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 0 against 0 in Morocco, a difference of 0.
Across all 10 years both countries report, Morocco has been ahead every year.
Costa Rica ranks 56th and Morocco ranks 56th of 103 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Morocco | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sorghum — revealed comparative advantage index, Costa Rica or Morocco?
- Costa Rica, at 0 against 0 in Morocco as of 2024.
- What is the difference in sorghum — revealed comparative advantage index between Costa Rica and Morocco?
- 0, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Morocco?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
- How do Costa Rica and Morocco rank globally for sorghum — revealed comparative advantage index?
- Costa Rica ranks 56th and Morocco ranks 56th of 103 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Sorghum — Revealed comparative advantage index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The food and agricultural trade indicators dataset is based on trade, production and gross domestic product (GDP) data. Agri-food trade data are collected, processed and disseminated by FAO according to the standard International Merchandise Trade Statistics (IMTS) Methodology. The data is mainly provided by UNSD, Eurostat, and other national authorities as needed. The source data is checked for outliers, trade partner data is used for non-reporting countries or missing cells, and data on food aid is added to take total cross-border trade flows into account. The trade database includes the following variables: export quantity, export value, import quantity, and import value. It includes all food and agricultural products imported/exported annually by all countries in the world. Production data details are available at https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL and GDP data details are available at https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/MK