Costa Rica vs Papua New Guinea: Sheep fat, unrendered — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per capita

Costa Rica
0.0002 An per person
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
0.0002 An per person
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
155th
Papua New Guinea rank
154th

Sheep fat, unrendered — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per capita over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Papua New Guinea
00000196119922024

How they compare

Papua New Guinea currently reports 0.0002 An per person against 0.0002 An per person in Costa Rica, a difference of 0 An per person.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Costa Rica ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 155th and Papua New Guinea ranks 154th of 160 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 3 and Papua New Guinea in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0003 An per person 0 An per person 0.0002 An per person Costa Rica
1970s 0.0003 An per person 0.0001 An per person 0.0002 An per person Costa Rica
1980s 0.0003 An per person 0.0002 An per person 0.0001 An per person Costa Rica
1990s 0.0002 An per person 0.0003 An per person 0.0001 An per person Papua New Guinea
2000s 0.0002 An per person 0.0003 An per person 0.0001 An per person Papua New Guinea
2010s 0.0002 An per person 0.0002 An per person 0 An per person Papua New Guinea
2020s 0.0002 An per person 0.0002 An per person 0 An per person Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sheep fat, unrendered — producing animals/slaughtered, per capita, Costa Rica or Papua New Guinea?
Papua New Guinea, at 0.0002 An per person against 0.0002 An per person in Costa Rica as of 2024.
What is the difference in sheep fat, unrendered — producing animals/slaughtered, per capita between Costa Rica and Papua New Guinea?
0 An per person, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Papua New Guinea?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Costa Rica and Papua New Guinea rank globally for sheep fat, unrendered — producing animals/slaughtered, per capita?
Costa Rica ranks 155th and Papua New Guinea ranks 154th of 160 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Sheep fat, unrendered — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Papua New Guinea: Sheep fat, unrendered — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/sheep-fat-unrendered-producing-animals-slaughtered-per-capita/costa-rica/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/sheep-fat-unrendered-producing-animals-slaughtered-per-capita/costa-rica/papua-new-guinea/">Costa Rica vs Papua New Guinea: Sheep fat, unrendered — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sheep fat, unrendered — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per capita
Unit
An per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
161 places, 9,279 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Sheep fat, unrendered — Producing Animals/Slaughtered divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.