Cyprus vs Northern Africa: Sesame seed — Yield

Cyprus
1,000 kg/ha
in 2017
Northern Africa
292.2 kg/ha
in 2024
Cyprus rank
18th
Northern Africa rank
20th

Sesame seed — Yield over time

  • Cyprus
  • Northern Africa
02004006008001.0k196119922024

How they compare

Cyprus currently reports 1,000 kg/ha against 292.2 kg/ha in Northern Africa, a difference of 707.8 kg/ha.

That makes Cyprus's figure about 3.4 times Northern Africa's.

The two have swapped places 15 times across 57 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Northern Africa ahead.

Cyprus ranks 18th and Northern Africa ranks 20th of 72 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Cyprus averaged higher in 5 and Northern Africa in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cyprus Northern Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 242.08 kg/ha 401.74 kg/ha 159.67 kg/ha Northern Africa
1970s 388.02 kg/ha 295.53 kg/ha 92.49 kg/ha Cyprus
1980s 392.15 kg/ha 222.78 kg/ha 169.37 kg/ha Cyprus
1990s 325.11 kg/ha 199.68 kg/ha 125.43 kg/ha Cyprus
2000s 503.32 kg/ha 228.92 kg/ha 274.4 kg/ha Cyprus
2010s 527.08 kg/ha 267.74 kg/ha 259.34 kg/ha Cyprus

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sesame seed — yield, Cyprus or Northern Africa?
Cyprus, at 1,000 kg/ha against 292.2 kg/ha in Northern Africa as of 2017.
What is the difference in sesame seed — yield between Cyprus and Northern Africa?
707.8 kg/ha, with Cyprus ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cyprus and Northern Africa?
57 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2017.
How do Cyprus and Northern Africa rank globally for sesame seed — yield?
Cyprus ranks 18th and Northern Africa ranks 20th of 72 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Sesame seed — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cyprus vs Northern Africa: Sesame seed — Yield. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/sesame-seed-yield/cyprus/northern-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/sesame-seed-yield/cyprus/northern-africa/">Cyprus vs Northern Africa: Sesame seed — Yield</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sesame seed — Yield
Unit
kg/ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
107 places, 5,944 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.