South Sudan vs Vanuatu: Rural population (% of total population) (Rural World Urbanization)
South Sudan
78.3%
in 2025
Vanuatu
77.7%
in 2025
South Sudan rank
8th
Vanuatu rank
9th
Rural population (% of total population) (Rural World Urbanization) over time
- South Sudan
- Vanuatu
How they compare
South Sudan currently reports 78.3% against 77.7% in Vanuatu, a difference of 0.6%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Vanuatu ahead.
South Sudan ranks 8th and Vanuatu ranks 9th of 218 countries.
South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Sudan | Vanuatu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 91.4% | 90.7% | 0.7% | South Sudan |
| 1970s | 91.5% | 87.3% | 4.2% | South Sudan |
| 1980s | 90.5% | 83.3% | 7.1% | South Sudan |
| 1990s | 85.5% | 79.9% | 5.6% | South Sudan |
| 2000s | 83.3% | 77.1% | 6.2% | South Sudan |
| 2010s | 81.3% | 75.4% | 5.9% | South Sudan |
| 2020s | 79.1% | 77.7% | 1.4% | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rural population, South Sudan or Vanuatu?
- South Sudan, at 78.3% against 77.7% in Vanuatu as of 2025.
- What is the difference in rural population between South Sudan and Vanuatu?
- 0.6%, with South Sudan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Sudan and Vanuatu?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do South Sudan and Vanuatu rank globally for rural population?
- South Sudan ranks 8th and Vanuatu ranks 9th of 218 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as Rural population (% of total population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Rural population refers to people living in rural areas as defined by national statistical offices. It is calculated as the difference between total population and urban population.