Cameroon vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Rural population, per unit of GDP
Rural population, per unit of GDP over time
- Cameroon
- Lao People's Democratic Republic
How they compare
Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP against 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP in Cameroon, a difference of 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Lao People's Democratic Republic's figure about 1.1 times Cameroon's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1984 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
Cameroon ranks 44th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 41st of 212 countries.
Lao People's Democratic Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cameroon | Lao People's Democratic Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0032 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0025 units per US$ of GDP | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 1990s | 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP | 0.003 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0023 units per US$ of GDP | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 2000s | 0.0005 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0017 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0011 units per US$ of GDP | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 2010s | 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 2020s | 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rural population, per unit of gdp, Cameroon or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP against 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP in Cameroon as of 2025.
- What is the difference in rural population, per unit of gdp between Cameroon and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1984 to 2025.
- How do Cameroon and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for rural population, per unit of gdp?
- Cameroon ranks 44th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 41st of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Rural population, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Rural population divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.