Niger vs Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries): Rural population growth (annual %)
Rural population growth (annual %) over time
- Niger
- Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
How they compare
Niger currently reports 2.8% against 1.5% in Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries), a difference of 1.3%.
That makes Niger's figure about 1.9 times Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)'s.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Niger ahead.
Niger ranks 6th and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 8th of 210 countries.
Niger has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Niger | Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.5% | 2.1% | 0.5% | Niger |
| 1970s | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.0% | Niger |
| 1980s | 2.8% | 2.2% | 0.5% | Niger |
| 1990s | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.1% | Niger |
| 2000s | 3.6% | 2.0% | 1.6% | Niger |
| 2010s | 3.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | Niger |
| 2020s | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.3% | Niger |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rural population growth, Niger or Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)?
- Niger, at 2.8% against 1.5% in Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) as of 2025.
- What is the difference in rural population growth between Niger and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)?
- 1.3%, with Niger ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Niger and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2025.
- How do Niger and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) rank globally for rural population growth?
- Niger ranks 6th and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 8th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as Rural population growth (annual %). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual rural population growth rate for year t is the exponential rate of growth of midyear rural population from year t-1 to t, expressed as a percentage. Rural population refers to people living in rural areas as defined by national statistical offices. It is calculated as the difference between total population and urban population.