Equatorial Guinea vs Madagascar: Rural population, annual growth rate
Equatorial Guinea
1.64 % change on previous year
in 2025
Madagascar
1.72 % change on previous year
in 2025
Equatorial Guinea rank
31st
Madagascar rank
29th
Rural population, annual growth rate over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Madagascar
How they compare
Madagascar currently reports 1.72 % change on previous year against 1.64 % change on previous year in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 0.08 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Madagascar ahead.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 31st and Madagascar ranks 29th of 208 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 3 and Madagascar in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Madagascar | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.98 % change on previous year | 2.31 % change on previous year | 0.3293 % change on previous year | Madagascar |
| 1970s | -1.41 % change on previous year | 2.49 % change on previous year | 3.9 % change on previous year | Madagascar |
| 1980s | 3.97 % change on previous year | 2.52 % change on previous year | 1.45 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1990s | 2.99 % change on previous year | 2.76 % change on previous year | 0.2353 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2000s | 3.28 % change on previous year | 2.62 % change on previous year | 0.6633 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | -1.13 % change on previous year | 2.34 % change on previous year | 3.48 % change on previous year | Madagascar |
| 2020s | 1.66 % change on previous year | 1.86 % change on previous year | 0.1988 % change on previous year | Madagascar |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rural population, annual growth rate, Equatorial Guinea or Madagascar?
- Madagascar, at 1.72 % change on previous year against 1.64 % change on previous year in Equatorial Guinea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in rural population, annual growth rate between Equatorial Guinea and Madagascar?
- 0.08 % change on previous year, with Madagascar ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Madagascar?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2025.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Madagascar rank globally for rural population, annual growth rate?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 31st and Madagascar ranks 29th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Rural population, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Rural population. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.