Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield
Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield over time
- Iran (Islamic Republic of)
- Lao People's Democratic Republic
How they compare
Iran (Islamic Republic of) currently reports 32,280 kg/ha against 27,906 kg/ha in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 4,374 kg/ha.
That makes Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s figure about 1.2 times Lao People's Democratic Republic's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Iran (Islamic Republic of) ahead.
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 3rd of 20 countries.
Iran (Islamic Republic of) has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Lao People's Democratic Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 10,768 kg/ha | 7,168 kg/ha | 3,601 kg/ha | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 1970s | 10,832 kg/ha | 9,264 kg/ha | 1,568 kg/ha | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 1980s | 15,402 kg/ha | 9,039 kg/ha | 6,364 kg/ha | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 1990s | 20,200 kg/ha | 7,877 kg/ha | 12,324 kg/ha | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 2000s | 24,319 kg/ha | 10,142 kg/ha | 14,177 kg/ha | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 2010s | 30,799 kg/ha | 25,019 kg/ha | 5,780 kg/ha | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 2020s | 30,644 kg/ha | 28,883 kg/ha | 1,761 kg/ha | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher roots and tubers, total — yield, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Iran (Islamic Republic of), at 32,280 kg/ha against 27,906 kg/ha in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2024.
- What is the difference in roots and tubers, total — yield between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 4,374 kg/ha, with Iran (Islamic Republic of) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for roots and tubers, total — yield?
- Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 3rd of 20 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.