Brunei Darussalam vs Mauritania: Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield

Brunei Darussalam
2,362 kg/ha
in 2024
Mauritania
2,810 kg/ha
in 2024
Brunei Darussalam rank
189th
Mauritania rank
187th

Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Mauritania
1.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k6.0k196119922024

How they compare

Mauritania currently reports 2,810 kg/ha against 2,362 kg/ha in Brunei Darussalam, a difference of 448 kg/ha.

That makes Mauritania's figure about 1.2 times Brunei Darussalam's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Brunei Darussalam ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 189th and Mauritania ranks 187th of 191 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 6 and Mauritania in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Mauritania Difference Ahead
1960s 3,772 kg/ha 2,310 kg/ha 1,461 kg/ha Brunei Darussalam
1970s 3,146 kg/ha 1,521 kg/ha 1,625 kg/ha Brunei Darussalam
1980s 2,406 kg/ha 2,083 kg/ha 322.21 kg/ha Brunei Darussalam
1990s 4,096 kg/ha 2,008 kg/ha 2,088 kg/ha Brunei Darussalam
2000s 4,870 kg/ha 2,319 kg/ha 2,551 kg/ha Brunei Darussalam
2010s 5,299 kg/ha 2,660 kg/ha 2,640 kg/ha Brunei Darussalam
2020s 2,250 kg/ha 2,828 kg/ha 578.18 kg/ha Mauritania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher roots and tubers, total — yield, Brunei Darussalam or Mauritania?
Mauritania, at 2,810 kg/ha against 2,362 kg/ha in Brunei Darussalam as of 2024.
What is the difference in roots and tubers, total — yield between Brunei Darussalam and Mauritania?
448 kg/ha, with Mauritania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Mauritania?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Mauritania rank globally for roots and tubers, total — yield?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 189th and Mauritania ranks 187th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Mauritania: Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-yield/brunei-darussalam-2/mauritania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-yield/brunei-darussalam-2/mauritania/">Brunei Darussalam vs Mauritania: Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield
Unit
kg/ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
240 places, 13,901 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.