Guinea-Bissau vs Kazakhstan: Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate (Yield annual)

Guinea-Bissau
1.17 % change on previous year
in 2024
Kazakhstan
1.37 % change on previous year
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau rank
77th
Kazakhstan rank
74th

Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate (Yield annual) over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Kazakhstan
-2002040196219932024

How they compare

Kazakhstan currently reports 1.37 % change on previous year against 1.17 % change on previous year in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.2 % change on previous year.

That makes Kazakhstan's figure about 1.2 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 17 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 77th and Kazakhstan ranks 74th of 196 countries.

Kazakhstan has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Kazakhstan Difference Ahead
1990s 0.7681 % change on previous year 1.39 % change on previous year 0.6236 % change on previous year Kazakhstan
2000s -1.02 % change on previous year 4.55 % change on previous year 5.57 % change on previous year Kazakhstan
2010s 1.27 % change on previous year 3.49 % change on previous year 2.23 % change on previous year Kazakhstan
2020s -1.15 % change on previous year 0.1149 % change on previous year 1.26 % change on previous year Kazakhstan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher roots and tubers, total — yield, annual growth rate, Guinea-Bissau or Kazakhstan?
Kazakhstan, at 1.37 % change on previous year against 1.17 % change on previous year in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in roots and tubers, total — yield, annual growth rate between Guinea-Bissau and Kazakhstan?
0.2 % change on previous year, with Kazakhstan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Kazakhstan?
32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Kazakhstan rank globally for roots and tubers, total — yield, annual growth rate?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 77th and Kazakhstan ranks 74th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Kazakhstan: Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-yield-annual-growth-rate/guinea-bissau/kazakhstan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-yield-annual-growth-rate/guinea-bissau/kazakhstan/">Guinea-Bissau vs Kazakhstan: Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
240 places, 13,660 data points, 1962–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.