Democratic People's Republic of Korea vs Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs): Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate (Yield annual)

Democratic People's Republic of Korea
2.9 % change on previous year
in 2024
Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
5.88 % change on previous year
in 2024
Democratic People's Republic of Korea rank
1st
Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) rank
3rd

Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate (Yield annual) over time

  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
-2002040196219932024

How they compare

Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) currently reports 5.88 % change on previous year against 2.9 % change on previous year in Democratic People's Republic of Korea, a difference of 2.98 % change on previous year.

That makes Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)'s figure about 2.0 times Democratic People's Republic of Korea's.

The two have swapped places 30 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ahead.

Democratic People's Republic of Korea ranks 1st and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ranks 3rd of 5 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Democratic People's Republic of Korea averaged higher in 1 and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic People's Republic of Korea Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0324 % change on previous year 0.8086 % change on previous year 0.7761 % change on previous year Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
1970s 1.21 % change on previous year 1.21 % change on previous year 0.0008 % change on previous year Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
1980s 0.6263 % change on previous year 1.47 % change on previous year 0.8387 % change on previous year Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
1990s -3.91 % change on previous year 1.14 % change on previous year 5.05 % change on previous year Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
2000s 4.31 % change on previous year 2.47 % change on previous year 1.83 % change on previous year Democratic People's Republic of Korea
2010s -4.36 % change on previous year 2.86 % change on previous year 7.22 % change on previous year Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
2020s -2.55 % change on previous year 1.08 % change on previous year 3.62 % change on previous year Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher roots and tubers, total — yield, annual growth rate, Democratic People's Republic of Korea or Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs), at 5.88 % change on previous year against 2.9 % change on previous year in Democratic People's Republic of Korea as of 2024.
What is the difference in roots and tubers, total — yield, annual growth rate between Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
2.98 % change on previous year, with Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
How do Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) rank globally for roots and tubers, total — yield, annual growth rate?
Democratic People's Republic of Korea ranks 1st and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ranks 3rd of 5 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic People's Republic of Korea vs Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs): Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-yield-annual-growth-rate/democratic-people-s-republic-of-korea/land-locked-developing-countries-lldcs/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-yield-annual-growth-rate/democratic-people-s-republic-of-korea/land-locked-developing-countries-lldcs/">Democratic People's Republic of Korea vs Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs): Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
240 places, 13,660 data points, 1962–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Roots and Tubers, Total — Yield. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.