Austria vs New Zealand: Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016)

Austria
16.77 % change on previous year
in 2024
New Zealand
20.92 % change on previous year
in 2024
Austria rank
16th
New Zealand rank
13th

Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016) over time

  • Austria
  • New Zealand
-40-2002040196219932024

How they compare

New Zealand currently reports 20.92 % change on previous year against 16.77 % change on previous year in Austria, a difference of 4.15 % change on previous year.

That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.2 times Austria's.

The two have swapped places 36 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was New Zealand ahead.

Austria ranks 16th and New Zealand ranks 13th of 162 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Austria averaged higher in 2 and New Zealand in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Austria New Zealand Difference Ahead
1960s -0.7438 % change on previous year 4.7 % change on previous year 5.45 % change on previous year New Zealand
1970s -5.93 % change on previous year -2.63 % change on previous year 3.3 % change on previous year New Zealand
1980s -4.98 % change on previous year 3.19 % change on previous year 8.17 % change on previous year New Zealand
1990s -0.4344 % change on previous year 6.52 % change on previous year 6.96 % change on previous year New Zealand
2000s 0.8317 % change on previous year 0.4504 % change on previous year 0.3813 % change on previous year Austria
2010s 2.52 % change on previous year -0.3393 % change on previous year 2.86 % change on previous year Austria
2020s -0.5414 % change on previous year 1.37 % change on previous year 1.91 % change on previous year New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher roots and tubers, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016), Austria or New Zealand?
New Zealand, at 20.92 % change on previous year against 16.77 % change on previous year in Austria as of 2024.
What is the difference in roots and tubers, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016) between Austria and New Zealand?
4.15 % change on previous year, with New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Austria and New Zealand?
63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
How do Austria and New Zealand rank globally for roots and tubers, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016)?
Austria ranks 16th and New Zealand ranks 13th of 162 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Austria vs New Zealand: Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-us-annual/austria/new-zealand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-us-annual/austria/new-zealand/">Austria vs New Zealand: Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
192 places, 10,965 data points, 1962–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.