Papua New Guinea vs Solomon Islands: Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016)

Papua New Guinea
-0.0142 % change on previous year
in 2024
Solomon Islands
-0.0679 % change on previous year
in 2024
Papua New Guinea rank
133rd
Solomon Islands rank
136th

Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016) over time

  • Papua New Guinea
  • Solomon Islands
-505196219932024

How they compare

Papua New Guinea currently reports -0.0142 % change on previous year against -0.0679 % change on previous year in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.0537 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 31 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Solomon Islands ahead.

Papua New Guinea ranks 133rd and Solomon Islands ranks 136th of 211 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Papua New Guinea averaged higher in 3 and Solomon Islands in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Papua New Guinea Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1960s 2.19 % change on previous year 2.18 % change on previous year 0.0077 % change on previous year Papua New Guinea
1970s 2.22 % change on previous year 1.92 % change on previous year 0.3068 % change on previous year Papua New Guinea
1980s 1.1 % change on previous year 2.33 % change on previous year 1.24 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
1990s 0.699 % change on previous year 2.08 % change on previous year 1.38 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
2000s 2.27 % change on previous year 3.65 % change on previous year 1.38 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
2010s 1.34 % change on previous year 0.856 % change on previous year 0.4848 % change on previous year Papua New Guinea
2020s 0.1494 % change on previous year 0.2463 % change on previous year 0.097 % change on previous year Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher roots and tubers, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016), Papua New Guinea or Solomon Islands?
Papua New Guinea, at -0.0142 % change on previous year against -0.0679 % change on previous year in Solomon Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in roots and tubers, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016) between Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands?
0.0537 % change on previous year, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands?
63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
How do Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands rank globally for roots and tubers, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016)?
Papua New Guinea ranks 133rd and Solomon Islands ranks 136th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Papua New Guinea vs Solomon Islands: Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i-annual-growth/papua-new-guinea/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i-annual-growth/papua-new-guinea/solomon-islands/">Papua New Guinea vs Solomon Islands: Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 13,643 data points, 1962–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Roots and Tubers, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.