Faroe Islands vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Roots and Tubers, Total — Area harvested

Faroe Islands
100 ha
in 2024
Saint Kitts and Nevis
232 ha
in 2024
Faroe Islands rank
181st
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
179th

Roots and Tubers, Total — Area harvested over time

  • Faroe Islands
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
100200300400500196119922024

How they compare

Saint Kitts and Nevis currently reports 232 ha against 100 ha in Faroe Islands, a difference of 132 ha.

That makes Saint Kitts and Nevis's figure about 2.3 times Faroe Islands's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Saint Kitts and Nevis has been ahead every year.

Faroe Islands ranks 181st and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 179th of 191 countries.

Saint Kitts and Nevis has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Faroe Islands Saint Kitts and Nevis Difference Ahead
1960s 111.89 ha 450.56 ha 338.67 ha Saint Kitts and Nevis
1970s 89.8 ha 444.4 ha 354.6 ha Saint Kitts and Nevis
1980s 99.8 ha 415.4 ha 315.6 ha Saint Kitts and Nevis
1990s 108.3 ha 347.9 ha 239.6 ha Saint Kitts and Nevis
2000s 103.1 ha 226.2 ha 123.1 ha Saint Kitts and Nevis
2010s 104 ha 230.5 ha 126.5 ha Saint Kitts and Nevis
2020s 100.8 ha 225.8 ha 125 ha Saint Kitts and Nevis

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher roots and tubers, total — area harvested, Faroe Islands or Saint Kitts and Nevis?
Saint Kitts and Nevis, at 232 ha against 100 ha in Faroe Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in roots and tubers, total — area harvested between Faroe Islands and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
132 ha, with Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Faroe Islands and Saint Kitts and Nevis rank globally for roots and tubers, total — area harvested?
Faroe Islands ranks 181st and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 179th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Roots and Tubers, Total — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Faroe Islands vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Roots and Tubers, Total — Area harvested. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-area-harvested/faroe-islands/st-kitts-and-nevis/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/roots-and-tubers-total-area-harvested/faroe-islands/st-kitts-and-nevis/">Faroe Islands vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Roots and Tubers, Total — Area harvested</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Roots and Tubers, Total — Area harvested
Unit
ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
240 places, 13,936 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.