Costa Rica vs Honduras: Raw milk of cattle — Milk Animals, per capita
Costa Rica
0.0472 An per person
in 2024
Honduras
0.0469 An per person
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
58th
Honduras rank
59th
Raw milk of cattle — Milk Animals, per capita over time
- Costa Rica
- Honduras
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 0.0472 An per person against 0.0469 An per person in Honduras, a difference of 0.0003 An per person.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Honduras ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 58th and Honduras ranks 59th of 164 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 2 and Honduras in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Honduras | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0991 An per person | 0.1173 An per person | 0.0182 An per person | Honduras |
| 1970s | 0.1208 An per person | 0.111 An per person | 0.0098 An per person | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 0.107 An per person | 0.0849 An per person | 0.0221 An per person | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 0.0372 An per person | 0.0605 An per person | 0.0233 An per person | Honduras |
| 2000s | 0.0339 An per person | 0.0638 An per person | 0.0299 An per person | Honduras |
| 2010s | 0.0401 An per person | 0.0556 An per person | 0.0155 An per person | Honduras |
| 2020s | 0.0422 An per person | 0.0482 An per person | 0.006 An per person | Honduras |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher raw milk of cattle — milk animals, per capita, Costa Rica or Honduras?
- Costa Rica, at 0.0472 An per person against 0.0469 An per person in Honduras as of 2024.
- What is the difference in raw milk of cattle — milk animals, per capita between Costa Rica and Honduras?
- 0.0003 An per person, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Honduras?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Costa Rica and Honduras rank globally for raw milk of cattle — milk animals, per capita?
- Costa Rica ranks 58th and Honduras ranks 59th of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Raw milk of cattle — Milk Animals, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Raw milk of cattle — Milk Animals divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.