Cabo Verde vs Peru: Pumpkins, squash and gourds — Gross Production Value
Cabo Verde
2,432 1000 USD
in 2024
Peru
61,744 1000 USD
in 2024
Cabo Verde rank
28th
Peru rank
31st
Pumpkins, squash and gourds — Gross Production Value over time
- Cabo Verde
- Peru
How they compare
Peru currently reports 61,744 1000 USD against 2,432 1000 USD in Cabo Verde, a difference of 59,312 1000 USD.
That makes Peru's figure about 25.4 times Cabo Verde's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Peru has been ahead every year.
Cabo Verde ranks 28th and Peru ranks 31st of 29 groups.
Peru has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cabo Verde | Peru | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,213 1000 USD | 10,712 1000 USD | 9,499 1000 USD | Peru |
| 2000s | 1,401 1000 USD | 11,965 1000 USD | 10,564 1000 USD | Peru |
| 2010s | 2,216 1000 USD | 42,437 1000 USD | 40,221 1000 USD | Peru |
| 2020s | 2,862 1000 USD | 51,156 1000 USD | 48,293 1000 USD | Peru |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher pumpkins, squash and gourds — gross production value, Cabo Verde or Peru?
- Peru, at 61,744 1000 USD against 2,432 1000 USD in Cabo Verde as of 2024.
- What is the difference in pumpkins, squash and gourds — gross production value between Cabo Verde and Peru?
- 59,312 1000 USD, with Peru ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cabo Verde and Peru?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Cabo Verde and Peru rank globally for pumpkins, squash and gourds — gross production value?
- Cabo Verde ranks 28th and Peru ranks 31st of 29 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Pumpkins, squash and gourds — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.