Central America vs Spain: [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture

Central America
3.39
in 2024
Spain
4.14
in 2024
Central America rank
15th
Spain rank
18th

[PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture over time

  • Central America
  • Spain
01234201520192024

How they compare

Spain currently reports 4.14 against 3.39 in Central America, a difference of 0.75.

That makes Spain's figure about 1.2 times Central America's.

Across all 10 years both countries report, Spain has been ahead every year.

Central America ranks 15th and Spain ranks 18th of 33 groups.

Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central America Spain Difference Ahead
2010s 3.49 4.23 0.74 Spain
2020s 3.43 4.29 0.854 Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher [proxy] progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture, Central America or Spain?
Spain, at 4.14 against 3.39 in Central America as of 2024.
What is the difference in [proxy] progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture between Central America and Spain?
0.75, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central America and Spain?
10 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2024.
How do Central America and Spain rank globally for [proxy] progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture?
Central America ranks 15th and Spain ranks 18th of 33 groups.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture, current status score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central America vs Spain: [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/proxy-progress-toward-productive-and-sustainable-agriculture-current-status-score/central-america/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/proxy-progress-toward-productive-and-sustainable-agriculture-current-status-score/central-america/spain/">Central America vs Spain: [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
[PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture, current status score
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
233 places, 2,329 data points, 2015–2024
Last refreshed