Austria vs Eastern Asia: [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture

Austria
4.43
in 2024
Eastern Asia
3.84
in 2024
Austria rank
4th
Eastern Asia rank
7th

[PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture over time

  • Austria
  • Eastern Asia
012345201520192024

How they compare

Austria currently reports 4.43 against 3.84 in Eastern Asia, a difference of 0.59.

That makes Austria's figure about 1.2 times Eastern Asia's.

Across all 10 years both countries report, Austria has been ahead every year.

Austria ranks 4th and Eastern Asia ranks 7th of 178 countries.

Austria has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Austria Eastern Asia Difference Ahead
2010s 4.49 3.59 0.896 Austria
2020s 4.43 3.79 0.636 Austria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher [proxy] progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture, Austria or Eastern Asia?
Austria, at 4.43 against 3.84 in Eastern Asia as of 2024.
What is the difference in [proxy] progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture between Austria and Eastern Asia?
0.59, with Austria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Austria and Eastern Asia?
10 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2024.
How do Austria and Eastern Asia rank globally for [proxy] progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture?
Austria ranks 4th and Eastern Asia ranks 7th of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture, current status score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Austria vs Eastern Asia: [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/proxy-progress-toward-productive-and-sustainable-agriculture-current-status-score/austria/eastern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/proxy-progress-toward-productive-and-sustainable-agriculture-current-status-score/austria/eastern-asia/">Austria vs Eastern Asia: [PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
[PROXY] Progress toward productive and sustainable agriculture, current status score
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
233 places, 2,329 data points, 2015–2024
Last refreshed